Settlement of business

French translation: règlement commercial

14:44 Feb 5, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Settlement of business
A proper settlement of business requires that the customer notify the Bank without delay of any changes in the customer's name, address and e-mail address, any changes which effect his/her tax residency (particularly his/her FATCA status), as well as the termination of, or amendment to, any powers of representation towards the Bank conferred to any person (in particular, a power of attorney).
Bonjour à tous, je m'interroge sur la manière de traduire "settlement of business". Merci d'avance
juristrad
French translation:règlement commercial
Explanation:
The business in question is about commerce, an exchange of goods or services
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci ☺
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour régler les affaires
Timothy Rake
4règlement commercial
Francois Boye
3en vue d'une régularisation de gestion bancaire, il faut
Adrian MM.
3déroulement des opérations
Charlotte Revill


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement of business
pour régler les affaires


Explanation:
"la façon correcte pour régler les affaires exige que le client..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-05 17:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "pour régler les affaires correctement, il faut que..."

Timothy Rake
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeineb Nalouti: façon correcte ou appropriée
1 day 17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement of business
déroulement des opérations


Explanation:
In order to ensure that business is carried out satisfactorily...

'Affaires' or possibly 'contrat' or 'procédures' could be used instead of 'opérations' depending on the exact context.

Charlotte Revill
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement of business
règlement commercial


Explanation:
The business in question is about commerce, an exchange of goods or services

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
Merci ☺

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(US) settlement of business requires....
en vue d'une régularisation de gestion bancaire, il faut


Explanation:
A proper settlement of business *requires that* .. NB the whole phraseology needs to fit in the French.

FATCA > the US „Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act“

Example sentence(s):
  • [...] et une autre procédure, portant sur le même sujet, pourrait suivre la même voie en cas de régularisation. eur-lex.europa.eu [...] international transport) was closed and another on the same subject may also be on the way to settlement.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/french-english/translation/régularisa...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/gestion+ba...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search