shall procure a matter relating to

French translation: est obligé d'assurer un acte relativement à

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shall procure a matter relating to
French translation:est obligé d'assurer un acte relativement à
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:49 Jun 5, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: shall procure a matter relating to
If a provision provides that a Party shall procure a matter relating to the Supervisory Board or any Director in its function as member of the Supervisory Board, such term "procure" shall be construed as an obligation.
Sylvie André
France
est obligé de procurer (d'assurer) un acte relativement à... vaudra obligation de résultat
Explanation:
procurará in ESP - mistranslated 30 years ago into English as the sellers of land 'shall use best endeavo(u)rs' to obtain planning permission for the land in Spain pre-sale. Tne prof. negiilgence had been litigated successfully against the translator. No planning permission had been obtained and the 'procurar' has been an 'absolute obligation' - une obligation de résultat.

In ENG & US law, this would be a 'covenant of further assurance', such as to produce relevant land records, obtain planning permission and/or discharge existing land charges, like mortgages.

There's something to be said for translating literally when 'on doubt'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-06-07 08:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some confusion over the difference between une obligation de résultat, that might well be read into the duty here, namely an *absolute* obligation to produce a specific result and an obligation de moyens (not moyen) that is a *best-endeavo(u)rs* so minimalist and no-guarantee obligation - wherein lies the crux of the 'procurar' professional translational negligence case of yesteryear.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intervenir dans une affaire relatif à
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4 +1procède à une affaire
Marcombes (X)
3 -1est obligé de procurer (d'assurer) un acte relativement à... vaudra obligation de résultat
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervenir dans une affaire relatif à


Explanation:
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Procure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-05 18:54:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Affaire relative*, je m'excuse.

ou bien dans des affaires relatives à



ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocsana Guignaudeau
51 mins
  -> Than you.

neutral  Germaine: J'hésite beaucoup. Comme "procure" est transitif direct, je pense qu'on est plus proche de arranger/régler (commencing a proceeding; bringing about a result) que de "intervenir" (par ailleurs équivoque).
1 day 11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procède à une affaire


Explanation:
-

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
1 min
  -> Merci

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
shall procure a matter relating to... shall be construed as an obligation.
est obligé de procurer (d'assurer) un acte relativement à... vaudra obligation de résultat


Explanation:
procurará in ESP - mistranslated 30 years ago into English as the sellers of land 'shall use best endeavo(u)rs' to obtain planning permission for the land in Spain pre-sale. Tne prof. negiilgence had been litigated successfully against the translator. No planning permission had been obtained and the 'procurar' has been an 'absolute obligation' - une obligation de résultat.

In ENG & US law, this would be a 'covenant of further assurance', such as to produce relevant land records, obtain planning permission and/or discharge existing land charges, like mortgages.

There's something to be said for translating literally when 'on doubt'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2020-06-07 08:19:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be some confusion over the difference between une obligation de résultat, that might well be read into the duty here, namely an *absolute* obligation to produce a specific result and an obligation de moyens (not moyen) that is a *best-endeavo(u)rs* so minimalist and no-guarantee obligation - wherein lies the crux of the 'procurar' professional translational negligence case of yesteryear.

Example sentence(s):
  • Définition d'obligation de résultat L'obligation de résultat est une obligation en vertu de laquelle un débiteur est contraint d'atteindre un résultat précis et déterminé en avance.

    Reference: http://droit-finances.commentcamarche.com/faq/23884-obligati...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: L'art de compliquer les choses simples (et de chercher midi à 14 h) + Surtraduction (où ça "acte" (équivoque) et obligation "de résultat") ? // Pourquoi expliquer la différence entre obligation de résultat/de moyen? ou m'aventurer dans des parallèles?
8 hrs
  -> The whole idea needs to be explained. So you tell us how obligation "de résultat" differs from an 'obligation de moyens', plus you don't touch upon the parallel drawn with a covenant (US) of (UK) for further assurance to reel in any missing 'actes'.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search