settled those assets upon the trust

French translation: placer ces actifs dans la fiducie

17:38 Jun 13, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: settled those assets upon the trust
If the settlor had acquired assets from his / her personal funds and then settled those assets upon the trust, a Ukrainian court would likely find that those assets are personal funds of the settlor and are, thus, outside the marital pot
Sylvie André
France
French translation:placer ces actifs dans la fiducie
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1placer ces actifs dans la fiducie
Francois Boye
4transférer la propriété de ces biens-là dans le patrimoine d'affectation de la fiducie
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settle those assets upon the trust
transférer la propriété de ces biens-là dans le patrimoine d'affectation de la fiducie


Explanation:
settle an estate upon somebody: 'disposer d'un bien en faveur de quelqu'un' - Lexique ANG-FRE (or rather Franglais) du Conseil de l'Europe in Strasbourg.

Note the way un démembrement - as a *first* settlement vs. settling into a pre-established trust, as seems to be the case here - works is to split property into an usufruit (life interest on trust e.g. to a widow/er) and la nue-propriété (remainder absolutely) to the heirs.

Also note 'acte de disposition en fiducie' - (IATE + Moncton Uni, Canada, 1982 and which ENG/FRE law glossary I stopped using years ago as being over-literal) plus la fiducie (second example sentence) recently introduced into French law on the back of Anglo-American law equity & trusts and following French Parliamentary debate over recycling the term of 'usufruit'.

'La fiducie permet à une personne de transférer la propriété de biens, de droits ou de sûretés, présents ou futurs, dans un patrimoine d’affectation géré par un fiduciaire au profit d’un bénéficiaire, à charge pour le fiduciaire de les restituer en fin de contrat.'


Example sentence(s):
  • Le Démembrement: l'usufruit Selon les termes réglementaires, l’usufruit est le droit d’utiliser un bien (usus) et d’en percevoir les revenus (fructus) en cas de mise en location.
  • En droit français, la fiducie a été introduite dans le Code civil (articles 2011 et suivants) par la loi du 19 février 2007, à la suite d'une proposition de loi du sénateur Philippe Marini.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-general/6362...
    Reference: http://www.cartefinancement.com/immobilier/la-fiducie-un-bon...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
placer ces actifs dans la fiducie


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall: Or disposer, as Germaine suggested.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Germaine: Il ne s'agit pas vraiment d'un "placement"; d'où disposition, cession ou transfert.
3 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search