Waiver of Process and Notice

French translation: renonciation à la signification de la sommation de comparaître

08:41 Jun 15, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / American Divorce Decree
English term or phrase: Waiver of Process and Notice
Context:
This cause came to be heard this day upon Plaintiffs Complaint for Divorce, and upon Defendant's Waiver of Process and Notice filed herein; and upon depositions of witnesses on behalf of Plaintiff, duly taken before XXX, Notary Public; and was argued by counsel.

I am not sure what is the best way to express this term although the meaning is very clear.

Here is my attempt:
L’affaire relative à la Requête en divorce de la Demanderesse et à la *Renonciation à la signification et à la notification* du Défendeur déposées aux présentes, a été entendue en ce jour; et suite aux dépositions des témoins de la Demanderesse, enregistrées en bonne et due forme par XXX, notaire publique ; et l'affaire a été débattue par les avocats.
Cassandra Delacote
France
French translation:renonciation à la signification de la sommation de comparaître
Explanation:
"Waiver" = renonciation
"Process" = sommation de comparaître
"Notice" = notification, signification
Il me semble ici que la partie défenderesse ait renoncé à son droit d'être notifiée de sa sommation...
Selected response from:

François Tardif
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse bien que j'ai fini par choisir la suggestion de Germaine qui est plus concise
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3renonciation à la signification de la sommation de comparaître
François Tardif
4 -2gestion des demandes de dérogation
Sakshi Garg


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
waiver of process and notice
gestion des demandes de dérogation


Explanation:
waiver of process and notice could be written as a french phrase as waiver requests management

Sakshi Garg
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: C'est une simple renonciation à signification, quelque chose comme ça.
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: nowhere near
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renonciation à la signification de la sommation de comparaître


Explanation:
"Waiver" = renonciation
"Process" = sommation de comparaître
"Notice" = notification, signification
Il me semble ici que la partie défenderesse ait renoncé à son droit d'être notifiée de sa sommation...

François Tardif
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Merci pour cette réponse bien que j'ai fini par choisir la suggestion de Germaine qui est plus concise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "renonciation à la signification de ..." oui, mais se limiter à "la sommation de comparaître" est trop restrictif.
1 hr
  -> Vous avez probablement raison; voilà pourquoi je n'étais sûr qu'à "moyen" ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search