His Honour

French translation: Monsieur le Juge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:His Honour
French translation:Monsieur le Juge
Entered by: dextof

04:51 Jul 2, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Australian Common Law
English term or phrase: His Honour
Before the declarations of the judge in a judgment decision in Common Law from a Court in Australia
Shall I just translate by "Juge :"?
dextof
Australia
Monsieur le Juge
Explanation:
Il est interdit de prendre des photos dans le palais de justice, sauf si un juge ... de justice, vous devez l'appeler « Votre Honneur » ou « Monsieur le juge (nom de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 05:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inférieurs tels que la Cour provinciale, on utilisera le titre Votre Honneur, qui ... de pensée, de se servir des titres Monsieur le Juge ou Madame la Juge, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 05:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to give them their due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-07-02 05:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that's the way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-02 05:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they like the full shilling in French :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-07-02 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes me think of the Serge Regianni tune ·monsieur le President, je vous fais une lettre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-07-02 05:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check it out :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-07-02 05:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bonne chance :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-07-02 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thankfully I don't have to worry about pricing or deadlines so this is given freely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 06:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but let them know they're top dog
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le juge
Cyril Tollari
4 +3Monsieur le Juge
David Hollywood
3 +3Son Honneur
Hugues Roumier
2Monsieur le Président du tribunal
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
his honour
Monsieur le Juge


Explanation:
Il est interdit de prendre des photos dans le palais de justice, sauf si un juge ... de justice, vous devez l'appeler « Votre Honneur » ou « Monsieur le juge (nom de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 05:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inférieurs tels que la Cour provinciale, on utilisera le titre Votre Honneur, qui ... de pensée, de se servir des titres Monsieur le Juge ou Madame la Juge, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-07-02 05:04:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you have to give them their due

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-07-02 05:06:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and that's the way to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-07-02 05:17:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they like the full shilling in French :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2020-07-02 05:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

makes me think of the Serge Regianni tune ·monsieur le President, je vous fais une lettre...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2020-07-02 05:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check it out :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-07-02 05:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and bonne chance :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-07-02 05:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thankfully I don't have to worry about pricing or deadlines so this is given freely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 06:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but let them know they're top dog

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marewa
11 hrs
  -> merci marewa

agree  Gladis Audi, DipTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> merci Gladis

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Son Honneur


Explanation:
Son honneur est un prédicat honorifique principalement utilisé dans les pays du Commonwealth pour qualifier les lieutenants-gouverneurs ainsi que les maires. Aux États-Unis, il est utilisé pour s'adresser aux juges.r

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-02 06:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, end of the sentence is missing : "on utilisera le titre Votre Honneur, qui correspond à l'anglais Your Honour."

Example sentence(s):
  • Pour ce qui est des maires et mairesses, les droits d'usages sont identiques à ceux des lieutenants-gouverneurs, à l'exception de l'appel lors d'une conversation ou l'on commence par « Son Honneur » et on poursuit avec « Monsieur le Maire » ou « Ma
  • Selon l=école de pensée traditionnelle, on doit s=en tenir aux équivalents français des titres d=origine médiévale ou féodale employés en anglais. Ainsi, pour les juges des tribunaux inférieurs tels que la Cour provinciale, on utilisera le titre

    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Son_honneur
    https://sites.ustboniface.ca/crfj/juricourriels/documents/votrehonneuretvotreseigneurie.pdf
Hugues Roumier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric77
6 hrs

agree  Cathy Rosamond
8 hrs

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
his honour
le juge


Explanation:
Il faut adapter pour éviter toute confusion. Sinon on traduirait Good Morning par bon matin.

His Honour est simplement l'appellation locale pour le juge
https://victorialawfoundation.org.au/sites/default/files/res...

Ici par exemple, on utiliserait le juge dans ce passage
The hearing of the application for judicial review proceeded before Judge
Street on the scheduled date in February 2017. For reasons given orally at the
conclusion of the hearing on that date and later published in writing, his Honour
dismissed the application1
. His Honour rejected the penultimate ground of review
without finding it necessary to determine whether the Certificate was invalid.
http://eresources.hcourt.gov.au/downloadPdf/2020/HCA/24

Au Canada, c'est le juge
https://www.doyonavocats.ca/en/comment-comporter-tribunal/#:...



Cyril Tollari
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samuel Clarisse
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
11 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Youssef ProTranslator
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  AlainPatrickU
16 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 7 hrs
  -> merci

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Monsieur le Président du tribunal


Explanation:
Bound to be a higher court as Your worship, both in GB and Oz, is for magistrates,

We really need to know what court this is as un Conseiller might also come into the frame if it is a higher one,

PS Without 'names-dropping' and having once met - at a law conference in Scotland - 5 out of the 6 Justices of the Australian Supreme Court and all French-speaking, I fear none of them would be too please about addressed as 'Le juge'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Je vous prie, Monsieur le Président du tribunal, d’agréer l’expression de ma considération la plus respectueuse.

    Reference: http://www.nouvelobs.com/abc-lettres/conseil/saisine-tribuna...
    Reference: http://https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/law-gene...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cyril Tollari: par ordonnance du président du tribunal de commerce, la société IEA a été désignée en qualité de commissaire aux apports...Pas d'accord avec "would be too please about addressed as 'Le juge"
2 days 20 hrs
  -> 'M. Didier KLING a été désigné en qualité de commissaire aux apports par ordonnance de Monsieur le Président du Tribunal de Commerce de Nanterre en date du 28 mars 2002.' - and very unlikely in this case not to be the Président du Tribunal ...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search