evidence in chief

French translation: la principale preuve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence in chief
French translation:la principale preuve
Entered by: dextof

05:36 Jul 4, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Australian Common Law
English term or phrase: evidence in chief
In a decision judgment:
"The evidence in chief was advanced by evidentiary statements"
dextof
Australia
la principale preuve
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Marcombes (X)
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la principale preuve
Marcombes (X)
3témoignage sur premier interrogatoire du témoin (par la partie qui l'a fait citer)
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
evidence en chief
la principale preuve


Explanation:
--

Marcombes (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Tardif: Oui, voir https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine: preuve principale. Cf. http://canlii.ca/t/g77fn ou http://canlii.ca/t/223sh
8 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Ypersield: La preuve principale
18 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Eliza Hall: Or the alternatives at François Tardif's link. And here's an EN definition: https://www.oxfordreference.com/view/10.1093/oi/authority.20...
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
témoignage sur premier interrogatoire du témoin (par la partie qui l'a fait citer)


Explanation:
Examination in chief by one's own Counsel (par la partie qui l'a fait citer > the non-EU Council of Europe ENG/FRE glossary) vs. cross-examination / contre-interrortoire by the other side.

Example sentence(s):
  • Can. L’ordre des interrogatoires et des contre-interrogatoiresAu procès, le procureur pose les questions aux témoins qu’il a choisis en premier – c’est l’interrogatoire.

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1593967224403/1
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1593967466858/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search