substratum

French translation: l'essentiel; l'élémént essentiel

08:02 Aug 8, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / trust
English term or phrase: substratum
Mr CCC has recently attempted to enter into a void settlement agreement between himself and his agents in relation to the entirety of the assets of VVV Trust, this seems to be an attempt to enforce and execute against the assets of VVV Trust, the substratum of the LCIA Award.

This account represents the substratum of the VVV Trust and is the sole asset of EEE / The Respondent.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:l'essentiel; l'élémént essentiel
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Elena Radkova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3l'essentiel; l'élémént essentiel
Elena Radkova
4Substrat
abdouarraji2021
4Substrat, essence
abdouarraji2021
3 -1fondateur ?
François Tardif
Summary of reference entries provided
"Failure of Substratum in Commercial Trusts"
Eliza Hall

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'essentiel; l'élémént essentiel


Explanation:
suggestion

Elena Radkova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: ou l'objet, l'essence
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  François Tardif: Oui, tout à fait.
6 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  abdouarraji2021: Substrat = essence
1 day 16 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fondateur ?


Explanation:
Une idée: le fondateur, la base de...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 heures (2020-08-09 01:27:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J'étais dans le champ (j"étais perdu)... après un peu plus de recherche, je suis d'accord avec la traduction de Germaine dans Discussion.
Je remplacerais peut-être "décision" par "arbitrage".

François Tardif
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: It's not the person who founded the trust. It's the underlying nature or purpose of the trust (see reference).
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Hello Eliza! I agree with you, Germaine and Elena... Perhaps you did not read my note added 7 hours after my first answer? I said that it was a hasty answer from me and that I agreed with Germaine's translation in "Discussion".

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substrat


Explanation:
https://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=FR&dire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2020-08-10 11:56:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un substrat est l'essence, le fond de quelque chose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 3 hrs (2020-08-10 11:57:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.synonymo.fr/synonyme/substrat

abdouarraji2021
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: J'en doute. On ne parle ni chimie, ni bio et je n'ai encore jamais rencontré ce terme dans ce contexte en 30 ans. J'ajouterai que les six Ghits ne me convainquent pas non plus. // @Elisa: I'm Canadian. I worked on many common law trusts over the years.
9 hrs
  ->  substrat signifie l'essence

neutral  Eliza Hall: This could be right, and I'll change to "agree" if a reference using "substrat" with trusts is found. @Germaine, you may not have encountered this in 30 years because trusts didn't exist in French law until quite recently.
2 days 3 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Substrat, essence


Explanation:
C'est l'élément essentiel

abdouarraji2021
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Reference comments


2 days 7 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "Failure of Substratum in Commercial Trusts"

Reference information:
"This article explores the doctrine of failure of substratum as it applies to commercial trusts, and particularly, public unit trusts. The analysis is conducted with reference to public unit trusts. In this context, the substratum is the underlying nature of the trust, or alternatively, the purpose for which it was formed."

- Franz Ranero, "Failure of Substratum in Commercial Trusts"

http://www5.austlii.edu.au/au/journals/UTasLawRw/1999/5.pdf

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Germaine: Donc, l'objet. Et pour info, je ne suis pas Française.
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search