sting in the evidence

French translation: malgré le coup fatal qu'aurait pu être la déposition de

05:31 Sep 25, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: sting in the evidence
The Judge found that, despite there being the sting in the evidence given by Mr AAA that Dr BBB and Dr NNN, were involved with me in a business, that there was no evidence of this
Sylvie André
France
French translation:malgré le coup fatal qu'aurait pu être la déposition de
Explanation:
The "sting" HERE is the most literal one i.e. a sharp pointed object piercing the skin - or more precisely "making a hole in ... " the arguments presented by the defence.

The Judge found that, despite there being the sting in the evidence given by Mr AAA that Dr BBB and Dr NNN, were involved with me in a business, that there was no evidence of this

"Mr AAA gave a statement that that Dr BBB and Dr NNN, were involved with me in a business"
=>
that statement was contrary to the defence's arguments so it (this evidence / statement) was like a sharp needle poked into the balloon of defence's arguments had the potential to "deflate it / to demolish defence's story"

Luckily for the writer, the judge discarded this "evidence given by Mr AAA"

you could rephrase it as:

..., despite the fact that the evidence given by Mr AAA [....] could have delivered a fatal blow to the defence's arguments / side of the story, ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4malgré le coup fatal qu'aurait pu être la déposition de
Daryo
3bien que le témoignage de M. AAA puisse porter à croire que....
Delphine E
4 -2le coup inattendu et décisif inhérent aux moyens de preuve
Adrian MM.
4 -3la tromperie dans l'administration de la preuve
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
la tromperie dans l'administration de la preuve


Explanation:
What is a sting?

In law enforcement, a sting operation is a deceptive operation designed to catch a person committing a crime. ... Sting operations are common in many countries, such as the United States, but they are not permitted in some countries, such as Sweden or France.


La tromperie est une infraction intentionnelle qui suppose la mauvaise foi de l'auteur. Elle se déduit de toute action, allégation ou présentation susceptible de masquer la réalité, voire du fait de garder le silence sur certains défauts ou caractéristiques du produit.Dec 17, 2019

Administration de la preuve : définition

L'administration de la preuve désigne la manière dont les preuves peuvent être apportées devant un tribunal. ... Le système de la légalité de la preuve, également appelé système de la preuve légale : c'est la loi qui définit les modes de preuve.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: A sting opération: une opération d'infiltration, 1. Vous présumez à partir de l'un des nombreux sens de "sting". 2. Vous confondez la preuve et l'administration de la preuve. // So? Is that the subject of the question?
16 hrs
  ->  We do know! In law enforcement, a sting operation is a deceptive operation designed to catch a person committing a crime. ... Sting operations are common in many countries, such as the United States, but they are not permitted in some countries, such as

disagree  Daryo: THAT might well be the first meaning that springs to mind but it makes no sense whatsoever in this ST so it's got to be discarded. The ST doesn't sounds like the rambling of some loony - so the translation ought to make sense ...
18 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: What G and D said. And also, "the evidence given by Mr. X" means "the testimony of Mr. X." Nothing to do with the "administration de la preuve."
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sting in the /tail of the / evidence
le coup inattendu et décisif inhérent aux moyens de preuve


Explanation:
I agree with Tony M. as a discussion 'entrant#, It is a figurative and non-legalistic turn of phrase that ought to be apparent Across the Pond.

Compare un coup monté : a set-up or frame-up, a coup d’aiguillon: a prod and my initial hunch of coup de grâce.

Example sentence(s):
  • décision attaquée procède en réalité d'une volonté de donner «le coup de grâce» à la partie requérante ou du moins de l'affaiblir

    fr.glosbe.com/fr/fr/coup d’aiguillon
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: Littéralement, on a "bien que ce soit la surprise dans la preuve..." Alors, "le coup inattendu", va toujours, mais tout le reste me semble donner dans la surtraduction, et plus encore l'ajout "inhérent aux moyens de preuve".
10 hrs
  -> The coup inattendua is the pith of the answer and that Daryo, again, has lifted,

disagree  Eliza Hall: Nothing to do with "moyens de preuve." The evidence given by XYZ witness means the testimony of XYZ witness.
2 days 7 hrs
  -> You must know that testimony in the Anglo-Am law of evidence can be written or oral and is covered by moyens de preuve

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite there being the sting in the evidence given by Mr AAA
malgré le coup fatal qu'aurait pu être la déposition de


Explanation:
The "sting" HERE is the most literal one i.e. a sharp pointed object piercing the skin - or more precisely "making a hole in ... " the arguments presented by the defence.

The Judge found that, despite there being the sting in the evidence given by Mr AAA that Dr BBB and Dr NNN, were involved with me in a business, that there was no evidence of this

"Mr AAA gave a statement that that Dr BBB and Dr NNN, were involved with me in a business"
=>
that statement was contrary to the defence's arguments so it (this evidence / statement) was like a sharp needle poked into the balloon of defence's arguments had the potential to "deflate it / to demolish defence's story"

Luckily for the writer, the judge discarded this "evidence given by Mr AAA"

you could rephrase it as:

..., despite the fact that the evidence given by Mr AAA [....] could have delivered a fatal blow to the defence's arguments / side of the story, ...


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: I agree with the analysis but I think "coup fatal" is too strong for something that was probably only an insinuation
8 hrs
  -> A statement that could flip the judge's decision the wrong way would look to me like a rather dramatic / proper potential "coup fatal". // a literal "sting" by a bee is also quite "dramatic" ... (been there - an experience you won't forget!)

neutral  Eliza Hall: First part, that could work. Second part ("déposition"), nothing in the FR text indicates that this was a "déposition" (FR: witness statement) or a "deposition" (US: pre-trial examination of a witness by attorneys). "Testimony" is the translation here.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> OK // BTW a testimony becomes "evidence" only if it's believed - people don't always tell the truth (intentionally or they have false memories) and judges not always believe the testimony - sometimes even when they are true.

neutral  Adrian MM.: I wonder where you got the idea of 'coup' from ...
6 days
  -> you mean "coup fatal" - on it's own "coup" has dozens (if not hundreds) of possible meanings // if s.o.'s testimony could punch a hole in the defence's arguments, calling it a "blow" to the defence's story would sound about right?

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bien que le témoignage de M. AAA puisse porter à croire que....


Explanation:
" STING " dans le langage courant peut prendre le sens de "inciter, pousser à".
En l'occurence " evidence" clairement semble indiquer un témoignage. Donc il s'agit d'un témoignage qui pousse à croire...
Puisque nous n'avons pas le contexte, nous ne savons donc pas si le témoignage en question était en effet un " coup inattendu", comme cela a été suggérer. Il se peut que se soit le cas et que cela a en effet inspiré l'auteur a utiliser l'expression "sting" plutôt qu'une autre plus habituelle.

Delphine E
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search