to trace the sum of ... into

French translation: suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to trace the sum of ... into
French translation:suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s)
Entered by: Germaine

07:05 Oct 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit des trusts
English term or phrase: to trace the sum of ... into
A declaration that the Claimant is entitled to trace the sum of US$100,000 into and claim equitable title to, its traceable proceeds

J'hésite entre "droit de suite" et "rechercher et identifier..
cette somme a été transférée à un tiers en violation de devoirs de fiduciaire

"la demanderesse a un droit de suite sur la somme de .....
Merci
Sylvie André
France
suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s)
Explanation:
Compte tenu du contexte (common law, droit des fiducies) Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est [autorisé][admis][fondé] à suivre et [recouvrer][récupérer] le(s) produit(s) direct(s) de la somme de 100 000 $ US.

Ou peut-être, plus littéralement (à voir en contexte) :
Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est admis à suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s) de la somme de 100 000 $ US et à en revendiquer le titre en equity.

to trace (v.) - suivre
The English tracing authorities have established the requirements which the successful claimant in a tracing action must satisfy, and the satisfaction of those requirements will create the obligation of the person with the property to surrender it. Nevertheless, constructive trust situations have been associated with the right to trace. This may be expected where there is an express trust, and the trustee has acted in breach and acquired property thereby, or third parties have become liable as if they were trustees because they have intermeddled with the trust, but it has occurred in situations where the court regards itself as enforcing an obligation because of the obligated person's inequitable conduct of wrongdoing.
http://www.juriterm.ca/

Du latin sequor, le verbe suivre a un sens particulier dans le langage du droit… suivre, tiré de la maxime du droit romain Accessorium sequitur principale, permet, en droit civil, d’énoncer la règle selon laquelle l’accessoire suit le principal, autrement dit, il suit le sort du principal : l’acte qui réalise la constitution ou le transfert d’un droit, même s’il paraît ne disposer que du bien principal, porte aussi, doit-on présumer, sur le bien accessoire… S’il s’agit d’exprimer l’idée qu’une chose en comprend une autre, le verbe suivre désigne le fait de cette inclusion… Ainsi, le verbe suivre permet d’exprimer l’existence d’un lien de rattachement, d’inclusion, de complètement, d’incorporation, d’absorption, d’union, d’attraction, d’adjonction, de complémentarité ou de dépendance…
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/juridi/i...

equitable right to trace – equitable tracing
doctrine d'equity de la récupération des biens
The equitable doctrine that where a trustee has handed over trust property wrongfully, the beneficiary may not only recover the property so long as not mixed with other property, but may recover it from anyone who has taken it with notice of the equitable interest or without having given value for it, or recover any specific asset into which the trust property has been converted, or have a charge on any fund into which the trust assets have been mixed, or any assets purchased with the trust funds.
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

RBC, in trying to trace the sums it had mistakenly paid, was informed that a portion amounting to over $776,000 was being held by BNS at the time the fraud was discovered.
La BRC, qui essayait de suivre les fonds qu’elle avait payés par erreur, a été informée que la BNÉ détenait, au moment de la découverte de la fraude, plus de 776 000 $ de ces fonds.
http://canlii.ca/t/22zdp
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s)
Germaine
4[la demanderesse] a un droit de suite sur la somme de
Daryo
3en droit de (faire) rattacher le montant à concurrence de ..... à
Adrian MM.
4 -1chercher la trace ou l'origine
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chercher la trace ou l'origine


Explanation:
ma suggestion

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no - the way the ST is formulated it's exactly the opposite: it's not about "where this money came from" it's about "where was this money gone"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Claimant is entitled to trace the sum of
[la demanderesse] a un droit de suite sur la somme de


Explanation:

Droit de préférence et droit de suite


Le droit de préférence et le droit de suite sont deux prérogatives rattachées aux suretés réelles. Elles permettent au créancier qui en bénéficie de disposer d’avantages par rapport aux autres créanciers. Le droit de préférence permet un paiement prioritaire, quand le droit de suite permet au créancier de suivre le bien entre quelques mains qu’il se trouve. Ils peuvent être stipulés dans un pacte d’associés par exemple pour protéger les associés qui seraient contraints de vendre leurs actions.

https://www.legalplace.fr/guides/droit-preference-suite/

IOW the Claimant is asserting that "whatever this sum of ... was turned into - it's ours"



Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: 1. droit de suite = tracing; to trace = suivre, comme l'indique le segment en gras de votre source. 2. Pour moi, to be "entitled to trace (into)" n'est pas encore to be "entitled to a tracing right" (comme l'indique la fin de la phrase).
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to trace [...] into the traceable proceeds
suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s)


Explanation:
Compte tenu du contexte (common law, droit des fiducies) Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est [autorisé][admis][fondé] à suivre et [recouvrer][récupérer] le(s) produit(s) direct(s) de la somme de 100 000 $ US.

Ou peut-être, plus littéralement (à voir en contexte) :
Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est admis à suivre le(s) produit(s) direct(s) de la somme de 100 000 $ US et à en revendiquer le titre en equity.

to trace (v.) - suivre
The English tracing authorities have established the requirements which the successful claimant in a tracing action must satisfy, and the satisfaction of those requirements will create the obligation of the person with the property to surrender it. Nevertheless, constructive trust situations have been associated with the right to trace. This may be expected where there is an express trust, and the trustee has acted in breach and acquired property thereby, or third parties have become liable as if they were trustees because they have intermeddled with the trust, but it has occurred in situations where the court regards itself as enforcing an obligation because of the obligated person's inequitable conduct of wrongdoing.
http://www.juriterm.ca/

Du latin sequor, le verbe suivre a un sens particulier dans le langage du droit… suivre, tiré de la maxime du droit romain Accessorium sequitur principale, permet, en droit civil, d’énoncer la règle selon laquelle l’accessoire suit le principal, autrement dit, il suit le sort du principal : l’acte qui réalise la constitution ou le transfert d’un droit, même s’il paraît ne disposer que du bien principal, porte aussi, doit-on présumer, sur le bien accessoire… S’il s’agit d’exprimer l’idée qu’une chose en comprend une autre, le verbe suivre désigne le fait de cette inclusion… Ainsi, le verbe suivre permet d’exprimer l’existence d’un lien de rattachement, d’inclusion, de complètement, d’incorporation, d’absorption, d’union, d’attraction, d’adjonction, de complémentarité ou de dépendance…
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2guides/guides/juridi/i...

equitable right to trace – equitable tracing
doctrine d'equity de la récupération des biens
The equitable doctrine that where a trustee has handed over trust property wrongfully, the beneficiary may not only recover the property so long as not mixed with other property, but may recover it from anyone who has taken it with notice of the equitable interest or without having given value for it, or recover any specific asset into which the trust property has been converted, or have a charge on any fund into which the trust assets have been mixed, or any assets purchased with the trust funds.
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

RBC, in trying to trace the sums it had mistakenly paid, was informed that a portion amounting to over $776,000 was being held by BNS at the time the fraud was discovered.
La BRC, qui essayait de suivre les fonds qu’elle avait payés par erreur, a été informée que la BNÉ détenait, au moment de la découverte de la fraude, plus de 776 000 $ de ces fonds.
http://canlii.ca/t/22zdp

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
16 hrs
  -> Merci, writeaway.

agree  Eric77
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci, Éric.

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Merci, Eliza.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(E&W) entitled to trace the sum of ... into (traceable proceeds)
en droit de (faire) rattacher le montant à concurrence de ..... à


Explanation:
The trace into needs to be reflected. The droit de suite can be used to tail off the sentence e.g. produit retrouvable en droit de suite.

Claimant connotes England & Wales since the anti-plaintiff civil justice reforms of 1998.

BTW, this is a civil case, so has nowt to with confiscation of the (convertible) proceeds of crime.




Example sentence(s):
  • Le prix de vente des travaux ---doit être déterminé à partir du prix de vente global de cette opération qui doit comprendre tous les produits certains *directement rattachables* à cette opération.

    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/à+concurre...
    Reference: http://bofip.impots.gouv.fr/bofip/1489-PGP.html/identifiant%...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: "à concurrence de" implique une limite dont il n'est fait mention nulle part dans le texte.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search