traceable proceeds

French translation: produits directs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traceable proceeds
French translation:produits directs
Entered by: Germaine

07:05 Oct 3, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit des trusts
English term or phrase: traceable proceeds
A declaration that the Claimant is entitled to trace the sum of US$100,000 into and claim equitable title to, its traceable proceeds

"produit identifié"?
Merci
Sylvie André
France
produits directs
Explanation:
Compte tenu du contexte (common law, droit des fiducies) :
Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est [autorisé][admis][fondé] à suivre et [revendiquer] [recouvrer] les produits directs de la somme de 100 000 $ US.

traceable costs – coûts directs
traceable to – rattachable à
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

the appellant cannot trace the proceeds of the Loan to a particular use.
l’appelant ne peut pas rattacher le produit de l’emprunt à aucune utilisation particulière;
http://canlii.ca/t/1w52b
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3produits directs
Germaine
4recettes identifiables par leur provenance
Marcombes
3le produit retrouvable en droit de suite
Adrian MM.
4 -1gains traçables
Nathaly Beaudelot
4 -2Procédures ou moyens de traçabilité
gilbertlu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Procédures ou moyens de traçabilité


Explanation:
ma suggestion

gilbertlu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the ST is about "proceeds" NOT "procedures" - two completely different concepts.
34 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Wrong meaning of "proceeds"
1 day 34 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gains traçables


Explanation:
bénéfices ou recettes identifiables

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Tardif
2 hrs

disagree  Germaine: proceeds = produit (ou - selon le cas - "recettes"). À ne pas confondre avec gain/profit/earnings/receipts: le produit de 10 $ d'un placement de 100 $ vous laisse un gain de 8 $ une fois les frais déduits.
4 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: Am with Germaine on that, and also, traçable is a faux ami (it doesn't mean traceable: https://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/dmf/traçable).
2 days 2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
produits directs


Explanation:
Compte tenu du contexte (common law, droit des fiducies) :
Une déclaration à l’effet que le demandeur est [autorisé][admis][fondé] à suivre et [revendiquer] [recouvrer] les produits directs de la somme de 100 000 $ US.

traceable costs – coûts directs
traceable to – rattachable à
https://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?l...

the appellant cannot trace the proceeds of the Loan to a particular use.
l’appelant ne peut pas rattacher le produit de l’emprunt à aucune utilisation particulière;
http://canlii.ca/t/1w52b

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo.

agree  Eric77
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Merci, Éric.

agree  Eliza Hall: With "suivre" (as in your example) or some grammatically correct version of "rattacher," yes. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tracing_(law)
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Merci, Eliza.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le produit retrouvable en droit de suite


Explanation:
Neither a coypright droit de suite, but proceeds traceable into some asset or bank a/c etc.

Nor - contrary to most textbooks - an equitable remedy as cannot be claimed in a writ- Rather, recovery of the money is claimed instead, rather a mechanism for achieving restitution.

'Le droit de suite, comme son nom l'indique, est la concrétisation du fait que la créance du créancier inscrit n'est pas attachée à la personne du débiteur mais au bien support de l'inscription: autrement dit, la créance suit (d'où le nom de droit de suite) l'immeuble ou le fonds de commerce *en quelques mains qu'il passe* et le tiers acquéreur du bien, (tiers par rapport à la créance) qui en devient propriétaire est tenu des créances garanties par ces sûretés (Code civil articles 2461 à 2474).'

Note that produit is in the singular-

I stand corrected, but 0tracing orders in E&W are taken out had bee sought, inter alia, in the Chancery Division of the High Court in London (the Royal Courts of Justice on the Strand).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2020-10-03 23:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cf. les éléments de fonds individualisables

Example sentence(s):
  • Can. Loi sur les sûretés relatives aux biens personnels Retour à la Loi PARTIE 1 (3) Produit retrouvable

    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1601763532510/1
    Reference: http://www.pernaud.fr/info/glossaire/9206721/droit-de-suite
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
5 mins
  -> Merci, lepo hvala and thanks.

disagree  Eliza Hall: As your Pernaud link shows, that's not what this is about. The "droit de suite" is extremely specific and not a correct translation of "traceable proceeds."
1 day 18 hrs
  -> yawn.. 1 droit de suite doubles as a non-copyright *process* & 2 the Parnaud link shows that a creditor can trace into a debtor's property, as both in the USA https://texaslawreview.org/tracing-equity/ and the UK https://www.jstor.org/stable/4508085?

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recettes identifiables par leur provenance


Explanation:
traçables ou identifiables par leur provenance

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search