owned of record (both legally and beneficially)

French translation: propriétaire inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:owned of record (both legally and beneficially)
French translation:propriétaire inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire)
Entered by: Germaine

14:36 Oct 14, 2020
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / droit des trusts
English term or phrase: owned of record (both legally and beneficially)
All of the issued and outstanding shares of each of the Acquired Subsidiaries have been duly authorized and validly issued, are fully paid and nonassessable and are owned of record (both legally and beneficially) by the Seller.
Sylvie André
France
propriétaire inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire)
Explanation:
Toutes les actions émises et en circulation de chacune des Filiales acquises ont été dûment et validement émises, sont intégralement libérées et le Vendeur en est le [titulaire] [propriétaire] inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire).

…a majority of the issued voting shares are legally and beneficially owned by one or more members or…
https://www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/editform-e.asp?ID=257&legi=55&...
…que la majorité des actions émises avec droit de vote appartiennent, tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire, à un ou plusieurs membres ou…
https://www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/editform-f.asp?ID=257&legi=55&...

…all issued voting shares shall be legally and beneficially owned by one or more practising members or by a trust…
https://docs.wto.org/dol2fe/Pages/FE_Search/ExportFile.aspx?...
…toutes les actions émises avec droit de vote doivent appartenir, tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire, à un ou plusieurs membres praticiens ou à une société de fiducie…
https://docs.wto.org/dol2fe/Pages/FE_Search/ExportFile.aspx?...
Selected response from:

Germaine
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6propriétaire inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire)
Germaine
3FRA: appartenir formellement (aussi bien à titre d'ayant droit en nue-propriété que d'usufruitier)
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
propriétaire inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire)


Explanation:
Toutes les actions émises et en circulation de chacune des Filiales acquises ont été dûment et validement émises, sont intégralement libérées et le Vendeur en est le [titulaire] [propriétaire] inscrit (tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire).

…a majority of the issued voting shares are legally and beneficially owned by one or more members or…
https://www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/editform-e.asp?ID=257&legi=55&...
…que la majorité des actions émises avec droit de vote appartiennent, tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire, à un ou plusieurs membres ou…
https://www.gnb.ca/legis/bill/editform-f.asp?ID=257&legi=55&...

…all issued voting shares shall be legally and beneficially owned by one or more practising members or by a trust…
https://docs.wto.org/dol2fe/Pages/FE_Search/ExportFile.aspx?...
…toutes les actions émises avec droit de vote doivent appartenir, tant en droit qu'à titre bénéficiaire, à un ou plusieurs membres praticiens ou à une société de fiducie…
https://docs.wto.org/dol2fe/Pages/FE_Search/ExportFile.aspx?...


Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
21 mins
  -> Merci, AllegroTrans.

agree  Cyril Tollari: voir aussi IATE
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Cyril.

agree  Delphine E
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Delphine.

agree  ph-b
17 hrs
  -> Merci, ph-b.

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Merci, Eliza.

agree  Daryo
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci, Daryo.

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
USA: owned of record (both legally and beneficially)
FRA: appartenir formellement (aussi bien à titre d'ayant droit en nue-propriété que d'usufruitier)


Explanation:
Here is, though 'owned of record' appears to be a US turn of phrase cf. chaque action inscrite dans le registre des actions [...]., a token non-Canadian alternative answer, seeking to retain the syntax of the original.

nue-propriété de l'ayant droit: bare title of the owner in law vs. usfruit; beneficial ownership 'in Equity'.

Note that, in the UK, formellement > au registre d'action or actionnaires is routinely called a Register of Members.

Example sentence(s):
  • à ce titre pour l'usufruit à ce dernier et pour la nue-propriété à ses héritiers
  • Ces actions sont inscrites dans le registre des actionnaires de la Société au nom d'Euroclear France.

    Reference: http://bofip.impots.gouv.fr/bofip/2333-PGP.html/identifiant%...
    Reference: http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/appartenan...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search