legacy benefits’

French translation: Anciennes prestations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy benefits
French translation:Anciennes prestations
Entered by: Odile Raymond

23:20 Mar 5, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Description
English term or phrase: legacy benefits’
Here is a paragraph that I have in a text

Universal Credit replaces income-related Jobseekers Allowance, income-related Employment Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit. These older benefits are now called ‘legacy benefits’. You cannot make a new claim for legacy benefits from 27 January 2021 apart from Housing Benefit which you can claim if you are in specified supported or temporary homeless accommodation.
Frederic Audebrand
United Kingdom
Anciennes prestations
Explanation:

"Anciennes prestations"
https://www.legislation.cnav.fr/Pages/reglementation.aspx?Th...
"L'allocation aux vieux travailleurs salariés (AVTS) créée en 1941 était attribuée aux salariés qui ne disposaient pas de ressources suffisantes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2021-03-07 18:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cette allocation n'est plus attribuée. Elle continue à être servie. L'allocation de solidarité aux personnes âgées (ASPA) remplace, à partir du 01/01/2006, les anciennes allocations qui constituaient le minimum vieillesse".
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anciennes prestations
Odile Raymond
3allocations (sociales) précédentes
ph-b
4 -1allocations / prestations sociales de type ancien
Daryo
4 -2une prestation remplacée par un revenu mensuel
Francois Boye
3 -1avantages anciens
Virginie JANVIER
2 -2Avantages en terme de succession
Nathaly Beaudelot
Summary of reference entries provided
pour voir explication
polyglot45

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Avantages en terme de succession


Explanation:
Pas sûre comment le terme général de Legacy (héritage/legs) renferme tant d’options ici.

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: rien à voir
11 mins

disagree  Daryo: Legacy (héritage/legs) has nothing to do with this text
19 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: No, not at all.
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
avantages anciens


Explanation:
Des avantages qui existaient par le passé.


Virginie JANVIER
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: "Avantages" isn't the word for government-funded welfare programs. That's prestations sociales or allocations.
1 day 8 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legacy benefits
allocations / prestations sociales de type ancien


Explanation:
similar to the idea of "Ancien Régime" = how it was done before

"income-related Jobseekers Allowance, income-related Employment Support Allowance, Income Support, Housing Benefit, Child Tax Credit and Working Tax Credit"

these kind of "benefits" are officially called "allocations / prestations sociales" https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prestation_sociale_en_France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2021-03-07 03:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This kind of "legacy" is the same as in "legacy software" = "software inherited from the past" / "software that used to be used in the past"

see: "You cannot make a new claim for legacy benefits" => it's no longer done that way, that's now in the past.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Francois Boye: you don't understand the concepts of this text
1 hr
  -> Seriously?? Sitting in Virginia in US you know better the ins and outs of the UK system than someone living there for decades? As for understanding any concept as used in the context of a specific text you do "have form" ...

agree  Eliza Hall: This is exactly the concept: allocations/pr. soc. that previously existed have been replaced by a new program, so new applicants will get the new kind, while existing recipients continue to get the "type ancien."
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Odile Raymond: The concept may be right, but the wording is not./"Allocations de type ancien" does not make a jarring impression on you because, as a non- native speaker of French, you do not have that linguistic intuition.
14 hrs
  -> Just because your personal associations for "de type ancien" involve earthenware doesn't mean that no one else would ever see it differently. I learned that from my own past mistakes.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legacy benefits
allocations (sociales) précédentes


Explanation:


On parle des allocations remplacées par ce universal credit :

Universal Credit is replacing the following benefits:
Child Tax Credit
Housing Benefit
Income Support
income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance (JSA)
income-related Employment and Support Allowance (ESA)
Working Tax Credit

https://www.gov.uk/universal-credit

On n'est pas obligé de faire du mot à mot ici ; ce qui compte dans ce type de texte, c'est que le langage soit clair et précis.

D'où peut-être :

You cannot make a new claim for legacy benefits from 27 January 2021 apart from...
>
« À compter du 27 janvier 2021, vous ne pourrez plus demander à bénéficier des allocations versées précédemment, sauf en ce qui concerne... »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 hrs (2021-03-07 12:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Note : effacer « (sociales) » de ma réponse.

ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: "Précédents" hits me the wrong way, because the old-style allocations will continue for existing recipients. "Précédents" makes it sound like they have ceased to exist.
8 hrs
  -> Voir discussion.

neutral  Daryo: "des allocations versées précédemment" strictly speaking wouldn't be correct, as they are still being paid to those who were receiving them at the cut-off date. // these benefits are simply "old style/previous version" they haven't vanished - not yet.
2 days 10 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legacy benefits
Anciennes prestations


Explanation:

"Anciennes prestations"
https://www.legislation.cnav.fr/Pages/reglementation.aspx?Th...
"L'allocation aux vieux travailleurs salariés (AVTS) créée en 1941 était attribuée aux salariés qui ne disposaient pas de ressources suffisantes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs (2021-03-07 18:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Cette allocation n'est plus attribuée. Elle continue à être servie. L'allocation de solidarité aux personnes âgées (ASPA) remplace, à partir du 01/01/2006, les anciennes allocations qui constituaient le minimum vieillesse".

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eliza Hall: "Anciennes" hits me the wrong way, because the old-style allocations will continue for existing recipients. "Anciennes" makes it sound like they have ceased to exist.
2 hrs
  -> To my mind, they can be said to be "anciennes" from the moment that their names no longer exist.

neutral  Daryo: my only reserve is that "anciennes prestations" would have disappeared, while the point of the "Universal Credit" is just to calculate all these benefits together in one go, instead of each one of them separately. One unique payment instead of many.
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
une prestation remplacée par un revenu mensuel


Explanation:
A legacy benefit is a benefit which is being replaced by Universal Credit . There are six legacy benefits: Income-based Jobseekers Allowance. Income-related Employment and Support Allowance. Income Support


Universal Credit - GOV.UKwww.gov.uk › universal-credit

Universal Credit is replacing 6 other benefits with a single monthly payment if you're out of work or on a low income -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2021-03-06 19:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: Prestations remplacées instead of 'une prestation remplacée'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs (2021-03-07 19:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Universal_Credit

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: this would explain nothing: the "old style / legacy" benefits are as much a kind of "revenu mensuel" (except when they are in fact weekly, bi-weekly, trimestrial, annual one-off .. just details) as the new one (the "Universal Credit")
12 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: As Daryo said.
1 day 1 hr




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pour voir explication

Reference information:
https://www.disabilityrightsuk.org/legacybenefits

avantages dont on a déjà bénéficé pour lesquels on ne peut plus faire de (noveulle) demande

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Daryo: relevant reference - all well explained, but here "benefits" = "prestations sociales" https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prestation_sociale_en_France
18 hrs
  -> ce sont néanmoins des avantages.....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search