New Style Jobseeker’s Allowance

French translation: allocation demandeur d'emploi nouvelle version

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New Style Jobseeker’s Allowance
French translation:allocation demandeur d'emploi nouvelle version
Entered by: mchd

23:22 Mar 5, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Description
English term or phrase: New Style Jobseeker’s Allowance
Here is the context:

New Style Jobseeker’s Allowance (NS-JSA) is the new name for contributory JSA. You can claim it if you are looking for work and you have paid or been credited with sufficient National Insurance contributions in the two tax years before the year in which you are claiming.
Frederic Audebrand
United Kingdom
allocation demandeur d'emploi nouvelle version
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4allocation demandeur d'emploi nouvelle version
mchd
3 +2Allocations chômage nouveau style
Nathaly Beaudelot


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allocations chômage nouveau style


Explanation:
Allocations chômage nouvelle version

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie JANVIER
46 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: Yes but in brackets after the UK term so as to avoid any doubt
6 hrs

neutral  Eliza Hall: "Chômage" is unemployment, not job-seeking. A subtle difference but a real one. Mchd's proposed translation is preferable for that reason.
1 day 8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new style jobseeker’s allowance
allocation demandeur d'emploi nouvelle version


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
18 hrs
  -> merci de votre appréciation

agree  ph-b: « nouveau régime », peut-être ?
22 hrs
  -> merci de votre appréciation. "Version" me semble mieux adaptée, c'est un forfait accordé sur la base d'une cotisation NI déjà existante.

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 6 hrs
  -> merci de votre appréciation

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search