Tax-free childcare

French translation: Des services de garderie exonérés d’impôts

23:25 Mar 5, 2021
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Description
English term or phrase: Tax-free childcare
It is a description of different benefits proposed by the government

Tax-free childcare is a government scheme that offers working parents help with childcare costs. The scheme allows parents to set up a childcare account to pay for registered childcare. For every £8 paid into this account by a parent, the government will pay in an extra £2. Parents can get up to £2000 government support per child per year towards their childcare costs (£4000 if your child has a disability). Your childcare provider must also be signed up to the tax-free childcare scheme.
Frederic Audebrand
United Kingdom
French translation:Des services de garderie exonérés d’impôts
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Des services de garderie exonérés d’impôts
Nathaly Beaudelot
4Exonération de l'impôt sur les revenus personnels pour les dépenses / frais de garde d'enfants
Daryo
3 -1services de garde d'enfants exemptés d’impôts
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des services de garderie exonérés d’impôts


Explanation:
n/a

Nathaly Beaudelot
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie JANVIER
15 mins

disagree  Eliza Hall: It's not a childcare service. It's a government program for funding childcare costs.
1 day 8 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 days 21 hrs

disagree  Daryo: you make it sound as if it's the business offering childcare that's enjoying some kind of tax breaks, while in actual fact the "favorable taxation" is that of parents / childcare users!
35 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax-free childcare
services de garde d'enfants exemptés d’impôts


Explanation:
[...] £3m a day) working
families with their childcare costs through tax credits and arranging for an element of tax-free employer supported childcare.
euromedgenderequality.org

[...] par jour), au moyen
de crédits d'impôts et d'une exonération d'impôt accordée en cas de soutien apporté par les employeurs à la garde d'enfants.
euromedgenderequality.org
Childcare element of the Working Tax Credit only covers a maximum of 70% of the costs of childcare up to a ceiling.
eur-lex.europa.eu

Le volet "garde d'enfants" du crédit d'impôt aux familles en activité ne couvre que 70% au maximum des frais de garde plafonnés.
eur-lex.europa.eu



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: you own ref. says " ... d'une exonération d'impôt ..."
6 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: "Tax-free childcare is a government scheme," not an actual childcare service. See my comment on Nathalie's similar proposed translation.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yes, you're correct; there will be a better way to express this in French

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax-free childcare
Exonération de l'impôt sur les revenus personnels pour les dépenses / frais de garde d'enfants


Explanation:
can't see anything shorter that wouldn't be potentially ambiguous or misleading, especially given that the system in France is different and a French reader could misinterpret any ambiguity by wrongly assuming a similarity with the French system.

this variant of "tax-free" explained:
//www.gov.uk/tax-free-childcare

https://www.childcarechoices.gov.uk/guides/parents-using-you...

"....

2. For every 80p you or someone else pays in, the government will top up an extra 20p

This is equivalent of the tax most people pay - 20% - which gives the scheme its name, ‘tax-free’. The government will top up the account with 20% of childcare costs up to a total of £10,000 - the equivalent of up to £2,000 support per child per year (or £4,000 for disabled children). ..."

https://www.glosfamiliesdirectory.org.uk/kb5/gloucs/glosfami...

more explicitly:

This is equivalent of the personal income tax most people pay - 20%

Currently in UK the "basic" personal income tax rate is 20% (https://www.gov.uk/income-tax-rates)

IOW when you pay £8 for childcare (within the limit amount) you get back the £2 of income tax you had to pay on the £10 you had to earn in the first place (before the £2 tax being taken away leaving you with the £8 available to you to spend).

Nothing to do with "tax-free" shopping in "duty-free shops on airports" when you don't pay tax on money you spend (the VAT)! BTW most people are blissfully unaware they get taxed first when they earn money and then again when they start spending what is left after the first byte of the taxman.

So a more accurate description of this UK system called "Tax-free childcare" would be:

"exemption of payment of personal income tax on amounts spent on childcare".

The French system for helping parents with childcare costs is completely different, so the terminology used in France is not of much use. It would be:

"Exonération de l'impôt sur les revenus personnels pour les dépenses / frais de garde d'enfants"

Yes, it's a mouthful, but anything shorter might be misleading.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search