privacy

French translation: la vie privée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privacy
French translation: la vie privée
Entered by: Robert Frankling

13:58 Oct 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: privacy
PROTECTION DE LA VIE PRIVÉE
chakie
protection de la vie privée
Explanation:
La Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, est
une haute fonctionnaire du Parlement qui relève directement de la Chambre ...
www.privcom.gc.ca/index_f.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respect et protection de la vie privée : fiches pratiques, outils et conseils pour
la préserver, annuaire des chartes sur la vie privée. logo vie privée. ...
www.vieprivee.com/
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vie privée
Searlait
4protection de la vie privée
Robert Frankling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vie privée


Explanation:
Dans certains cas peut aussi signifier intimité, suivant le contexte

Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Calou
1 min
  -> merci

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Lecuyer: d'accord...intimité,ne pas être déranger,incognito....dépendant le contexte.
6 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection de la vie privée


Explanation:
La Commissaire à la protection de la vie privée du Canada, Jennifer Stoddart, est
une haute fonctionnaire du Parlement qui relève directement de la Chambre ...
www.privcom.gc.ca/index_f.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-11 14:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respect et protection de la vie privée : fiches pratiques, outils et conseils pour
la préserver, annuaire des chartes sur la vie privée. logo vie privée. ...
www.vieprivee.com/

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search