charge sheet

French translation: acte d'accusation

13:23 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
English term or phrase: charge sheet
dossier, ou fiche, ou feuille, que remplit l'officier de police qui vient d'arrêter quelqu'un, avant de l'inculper. Quel serait le thème exact en français ?
PIAT JB
French translation:acte d'accusation
Explanation:
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acte d'accusation
GILOU
4main courante
Demosthene
4PV, procès-verbal
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PV, procès-verbal


Explanation:
PV, procès-verbal

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acte d'accusation


Explanation:
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: Plus exact que Procès Verbal, mais a lieu après interrogatoire
4 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
51 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main courante


Explanation:
Nom du registre sur lequel sont enregistrées toutes les interventions, arrestations, inculpations, etc...
Le présumé coupable est alors détenu puis subit un interrogatoire par lequel il fait une déposition qu'il doit signer attestant ses dires.
Mais il n'ya pas de fiche remplie, c'est sur la main-courante que l'on enregistre les détails.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-10-21 13:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le procès verbal d\'intervention est dressé pour toute intervention qu\'il y ait un suspect arrêté ou non; il a pour but de relater les faits. Ce n\'est pas propre à une arrestation de suspect.

Demosthene
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search