“Right to use” the Shopline

French translation: le droit d'utilisation de Shopline

15:44 Oct 27, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general)
English term or phrase: “Right to use” the Shopline
In the event of termination or breach of the contract by the Retailer, he/she pays the costs of taking down and transporting Shopline to xxxxx’s home address. If the agreement is terminated after 5 years or if xxxx terminates the agreement, NNN will pay the costs of taking down and transporting Shopline.
In the event of the Retailers breach of contract the Retailer shall immediately pay the total fee for the “Right to use” the Shopline in the rest of the contract periods.
j'ai éventuellement pensé à "enseigne"
legiscriba
French translation:le droit d'utilisation de Shopline
Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Copyright, Patent, and Trademark Law
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle
  – Phraséologie
 
right to use Source CORRECT

droit d'utilisation Source CORRECT,
SOURCE TRAD, MASC, PLUR

EX – Further, one of the important
ways in which Canadian businesses
access new technologies is by
acquiring patents or rights to use
patented information for new products
or precesses. Source

EX – En outre, c'est souvent par
l'acquisition de brevets et de droits
d'utilisation de renseignements
brevetés sur les produits et les
procédés nouveaux que les
entreprises canadiennes accèdent aux
technologies de pointe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-27 15:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
comme Shopline est avec une majuscule ça semble être une marque déposée (ligne de produit ou concept de magasins concrétisé par présentoir ou enseigne puisque ça semble se démonter et se transporter)
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci le client a décidé de ne pas traduire shopline!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le droit d'utilisation de Shopline
Francis MARC
4franchise
Arroger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the “right to use” the shopline
le droit d'utilisation de Shopline


Explanation:
Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Copyright, Patent, and Trademark Law
  – Phraseology
Domaine(s)
  – Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle
  – Phraséologie
 
right to use Source CORRECT

droit d'utilisation Source CORRECT,
SOURCE TRAD, MASC, PLUR

EX – Further, one of the important
ways in which Canadian businesses
access new technologies is by
acquiring patents or rights to use
patented information for new products
or precesses. Source

EX – En outre, c'est souvent par
l'acquisition de brevets et de droits
d'utilisation de renseignements
brevetés sur les produits et les
procédés nouveaux que les
entreprises canadiennes accèdent aux
technologies de pointe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-27 15:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
comme Shopline est avec une majuscule ça semble être une marque déposée (ligne de produit ou concept de magasins concrétisé par présentoir ou enseigne puisque ça semble se démonter et se transporter)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
merci le client a décidé de ne pas traduire shopline!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
26 mins

agree  Céline Godinho
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“right to use” the shopline
franchise


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec monsieur Marc, sauf que je crois que ça va plus loin. Ici ils parlent de démanteler et livrer le "shopline" à leurs frais s'ils ne respectent pas le contrat. Donc il y a quelque chose à démanteler, une boutique, un kiosque, préfabriqué, ils sont tous pareils, dans tous les centres d'achat, par exemple. Ce n'est sûrerment pas l'enseigne, en tout cas.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search