there was nothing in the plaintiff's own evidence

French translation: voir note

09:10 Apr 1, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: there was nothing in the plaintiff's own evidence
There was nothing in the plaintiff's own evidence about this conversation which, I have little doubt, never occurred.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:voir note
Explanation:
Rien dans le dossier de l'accusation ne prouvait la réalité de cette conversation qui, à mon sens, n'avait jamais eu lieu.
Selected response from:

Christelle OLIVIER
Grading comment
oui, magnifique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dans le témoignage du plaignant, rien n'évoquait cet échange ....
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1voir note
Christelle OLIVIER
3 -1Il n’y avait rien dans la preuve du plaignant concernant cette conversation qui ne s’est jamais pass
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans le témoignage du plaignant, rien n'évoquait cet échange ....


Explanation:
dont il est permis de douter fortement de l'existence.

qui - j'en suis persuadé - n'ai d'ailleurs jamais eu lieu

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
5 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ptite phrase svp
voir note


Explanation:
Rien dans le dossier de l'accusation ne prouvait la réalité de cette conversation qui, à mon sens, n'avait jamais eu lieu.

Christelle OLIVIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
oui, magnifique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felicite Robertson: Joli.
34 mins
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ptite phrase svp
Il n’y avait rien dans la preuve du plaignant concernant cette conversation qui ne s’est jamais pass


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-01 09:17:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...qui ne s’est jamais passée, j’en suis quasiment sûr.

A-C Robertson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Felicite Robertson: Bancal
35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search