International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

I do not see any principal emerge from the judgment

French translation: je ne vois pas de principe se degager du jugement

07:58 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: I do not see any principal emerge from the judgment
I do not see any principal emerge from the judgment, the case simply illustrates a case where the element of entrapment was not such as to drive the judge to exrcise his discretion under section 78 to exclude the evidence.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:je ne vois pas de principe se degager du jugement
Explanation:
principle, not principal , surely. US English?
Selected response from:

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3je ne vois pas de principe se degager du jugement
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3je ne perçois pas d'émergence significative à partir de ce jugement
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do not see any principal emerge from the judgment
je ne perçois pas d'émergence significative à partir de ce jugement


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 238

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i do not see any principal emerge from the judgment
je ne vois pas de principe se degager du jugement


Explanation:
principle, not principal , surely. US English?

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: ou je ne vois aucun...
59 mins

agree  Robert Frankling: "je ne vois émerger aucun principe de ce jugement" Cf."voir émerger le principe de la borne interactive à domicile."www.abc-netmarketing.com/article.php3?id_article=181
3 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search