might have a familiar ring to you

French translation: pourrait vous rappeler quelque chose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:might have a familiar ring to you
French translation:pourrait vous rappeler quelque chose
Entered by: lien

09:25 Apr 2, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: might have a familiar ring to you
Now, do you see why I suggested to you that £2 million might have a familiar ring to you in the context of blackmail?
Yes.
The bell has rung, has it?
Yes.
Sylvie André
France
pouvait vous rappeler quelque chose
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 02:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous comprenez maintenant pourquoi je vous ai suggéré que deux millions de livres pouvaient vous rappeler quelque chose dans cette histoire de chantage ?
Selected response from:

lien
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pouvait vous rappeler quelque chose
lien
5 +3pourrait vous mettre la puce à l'oreille
Nicolas Bonsignore
4ca vous est familier
yacine
4pourrait vous dire quelque chose...
irat56
3 +1ça vous dit quelque chose ?
Ellen-Marian Panissières
3ça vous rafraîchirait la mémoire
Sophieanne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pourrait vous dire quelque chose...


Explanation:
...pourrait signifier quelque chose...

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ça vous dit quelque chose ?


Explanation:
Une idée?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 09:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CA DEVRAIT VOUS DIRE QUELQUE CHOSE

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ca vous est familier


Explanation:
L'expression anglaise correcte est : may ring a bell to you


yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cchat: l'expression "might have a familiar ring" est tout à fait correcte en anglais britannique
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pourrait vous mettre la puce à l'oreille


Explanation:
proposition

Nicolas Bonsignore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: surtout parce que cela facilite la suite de la traduction
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  Rodolphe Destombes
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pouvait vous rappeler quelque chose


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 46 mins (2005-04-03 02:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vous comprenez maintenant pourquoi je vous ai suggéré que deux millions de livres pouvaient vous rappeler quelque chose dans cette histoire de chantage ?

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
2 hrs
  -> merci, salut Merline ! :D

agree  Robert Frankling: Cette solution facilitera la suite : "Ah, vous vous rappelez maintenant, non ?"
5 hrs
  -> oui, exactement

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sophieanne: oui... je mettrais ', ça pourrait vous rappeler...."
1 day 5 hrs
  -> oui, encore mieux

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ça vous rafraîchirait la mémoire


Explanation:
Je me disait bien que 2 millions de dollars, en matière de chantage, ça vous rafraîchirait la mémoire? Vous me suivez?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-03 16:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ma suggestion... Si ça va dans le contexte, bien sûr...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search