affidavit of accuracy

French translation: déclaration, attestation d'exactitude

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affidavit of accuracy
French translation:déclaration, attestation d'exactitude
Entered by: Paul Bousquet

17:33 Apr 4, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: affidavit of accuracy
Déclaration sous serment attestant de l'exactitude (d'une trqduction): y a-t-il qqch de plus court?
Ann Kirchoffer (X)
déclaration, attestation d'exactitude
Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Les lignes directrices préciseront que l'attestation d'exactitude constitue un acte sous seing privé, par exemple.

On serait tenté par une "déclaration de conformité" [aux normes professionnelles]... Je pense que ça prête à confusion.

Une suggestion comme ça ! Pourquoi ne pas consulter le syndicat professionnel du ou des pays cibles ?
Selected response from:

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Grading comment
Merci à tous et merci à Paul.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5déclaration, attestation d'exactitude
Paul Bousquet
4Affidavit de fidélité
kerbager
4affidavit d'exactitude (conformité)
DocteurPC
2engagement éthique professionnel
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Affidavit de fidélité


Explanation:
8. Domaine(s)
– Laws and Legal Documents
– General Vocabulary

Domaine(s)
– Lois et documents juridiques
– Vocabulaire général



accuracy Source CORRECT fidélité Source CORRECT, FEM
OBS – of translation. Source OBS – de la traduction. Source
1999-12-30



kerbager
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déclaration, attestation d'exactitude


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Les lignes directrices préciseront que l'attestation d'exactitude constitue un acte sous seing privé, par exemple.

On serait tenté par une "déclaration de conformité" [aux normes professionnelles]... Je pense que ça prête à confusion.

Une suggestion comme ça ! Pourquoi ne pas consulter le syndicat professionnel du ou des pays cibles ?

Paul Bousquet
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous et merci à Paul.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
18 mins

agree  Christelle OLIVIER
18 mins

agree  raoul weiss
41 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
46 mins

agree  kobay
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
engagement éthique professionnel


Explanation:
juste comme ça... surement idiot :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidavit d'exactitude (conformité)


Explanation:
As a commissioner of oaths, I have often signed this kind of document,but not for my translations, obviously

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 1 min (2005-04-05 00:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sous serment : now, affidavits (or declarations) are not necessarily sous serment but \"déclaration solennelle\" - in other words people don\'t swear on the Bible or whatever religious relic, but just declare that what they sign/say is true

DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search