Of the lesser of

French translation: trois solutions

14:56 Apr 6, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Of the lesser of
Contrat
rdstrad
French translation:trois solutions
Explanation:
Voici trois solutions proposées par Jean Delisle, dans "La traduction raisonnée":

S'il y a deux éléments

[montant A] ou [montant B], si ce montant est moins élevé
[somme A] ou [somme B], lorsque cette somme est inférieure

S'il y a plus de deux éléments

...le moins élevé des montants suivants: [montant A], [montant B] ou [montant C].
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1du moindre/petit
Karim Oualladi
4trois solutions
NatalieD
4le moindre de
ginefour
3du/au/le moins élevé
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of the lesser of
du/au/le moins élevé


Explanation:
"File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... (a) 75% of the lesser of $100 and the. individual’s total gifts for the year if the ... a) 75 % du moins élevé de 100 $ et du total ...
www.parl.gc.ca/PDF/36/2/parlbus/ chambus/house/bills/private/C-474_1.pdf -

An Act to amend the Income Tax Act (capital gains exemption on ... -
... of qualified farm property or qualified fishing property to the extent of the lesser of ... jusqu’à concurrence du moins élevé des montants suivants : ...
www.parl.gc.ca/38/1/parlbus/chambus/ house/bills/private/C-343/C-343_1/C-343_cover-E.html

DB\LC\KF\GMC\BB\DRAFT #13\JULY 20, 2001\BILLS\2001\FOURTH - [
... b) B représente le moins élevé de 1 000 $ et du montant suivant : ... country to the extent of the lesser of the amounts determined in respect thereof ...
www.fin.gov.nt.ca/taxonincome/bill17.html

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the lesser of
du moindre/petit


Explanation:
Egalement, lesser est utilisé avec plusieurs espèces d'oiseaux (zoologie)

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
41 mins
  -> Grazie Francine !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the lesser of
le moindre de


Explanation:
Habituellement suivi du deux-points et d'une liste

ginefour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the lesser of
trois solutions


Explanation:
Voici trois solutions proposées par Jean Delisle, dans "La traduction raisonnée":

S'il y a deux éléments

[montant A] ou [montant B], si ce montant est moins élevé
[somme A] ou [somme B], lorsque cette somme est inférieure

S'il y a plus de deux éléments

...le moins élevé des montants suivants: [montant A], [montant B] ou [montant C].

NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search