the action is founded on simple contract or on tort.

French translation: L'action est fondée sur le seul contrat ou sur la responsabilité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The action is founded on simple contract or on tort.
French translation:L'action est fondée sur le seul contrat ou sur la responsabilité
Entered by: Emilie Laferrière

06:51 Apr 12, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: the action is founded on simple contract or on tort.
The action is founded on simple contract or on tort.
Sylvie André
France
L'action est fondée sur le seul contrat ou sur la responsabilité
Explanation:
simple = au sens de seul à mon avis, mais marche aaussi si lecontexte est un contrat + une faute.
Selected response from:

Emilie Laferrière
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2L'action est fondée sur le seul contrat ou sur la responsabilité
Emilie Laferrière
4 +2L'action est fondée sur un contrat synallagmatique ou sur un délit
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petite phrase svp
L'action est fondée sur le seul contrat ou sur la responsabilité


Explanation:
simple = au sens de seul à mon avis, mais marche aaussi si lecontexte est un contrat + une faute.

Emilie Laferrière
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci gilles.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
58 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petite phrase svp
L'action est fondée sur un contrat synallagmatique ou sur un délit


Explanation:
- Définition de "Simple contract" :
"http://www.legallawterms.com/Legal.asp-Definition-SIMPLE CON...

Je pense que l'équivalent exact en français est "contrat synallagmatique". Voir définition sur http://atilf.atilf.fr/Dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/advanced.exe?8;...
C'est en fait la notion la plus simple de contrat (oral ou écrit).

- "tort" >> "délit"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: oui mais contrat suffit - l'action est fondée sur le contrat ou le délit
6 mins

agree  Michel A.: with NewCal
25 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search