current-dated

French translation: à la date du jour / datée de ce jour

16:46 Feb 16, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: current-dated
xxx shall also provide with its invoice a signed current-dated certification in the form set forth in Exhibit
legiscriba
French translation:à la date du jour / datée de ce jour
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4d'actualité
Nathalie Ohana
3à jour
Germaine
3à la date du jour / datée de ce jour
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
d'actualité


Explanation:
ou actuel, par opposition à outdated.

Nathalie Ohana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à la date du jour / datée de ce jour


Explanation:
-

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nathalie Ohana: je ne vois pas le concept de date du JOUR
7 mins
  -> à propos de "current".

agree  GILOU
11 hrs
  -> merci

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à jour


Explanation:
Je comprends "à jour" = en règle jusqu'au jour où l'on se trouve, en l'occurrence, à la date de la facture ou de la fin de la période couverte par la facture:

"xxx doit également accompagner sa facture d'une attestation signée (et) à jour prenant la forme décrite en annexe."

L'annexe en question vous en dira plus et peut-être qu'alors, c'est Françoise qui aura raison! ;-)

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search