absent written consent

French translation: En l\'absence de consentement écrit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absent written consent
French translation:En l\'absence de consentement écrit
Entered by: Mathilde Renou

14:56 Mar 6, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / usuer manual
English term or phrase: absent written consent
Hi everyone,

can anybody tell me what "absent" means in the following sentence?

"Absent written consent from XXXXX (hereinafter referred to as XXXXX), the user may not directly or indirectly, unless otherwise specified in the purchase agreement for XXXX equipment and devices...."

Should i translate by "absence de consentement écrit"? Or "absent" would mean something else in this particular case?

Thank you for helping
Mathilde Renou
Netherlands
En l'absence de consentement écrit
Explanation:
'Absent written consent' means here 'if/in case no written consent is provided'; in French: en l'absence de consentement écrit.
Selected response from:

Valerie Karczewski (X)
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5En l'absence de consentement écrit
Valerie Karczewski (X)
4 +3en l'absence de consentement écrit
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
En l'absence de consentement écrit


Explanation:
'Absent written consent' means here 'if/in case no written consent is provided'; in French: en l'absence de consentement écrit.

Valerie Karczewski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Merline
18 mins
  -> Merci Merline!

agree  Joco
21 mins
  -> Merci Joco!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs
  -> Merci Liliane !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en l'absence de consentement écrit


Explanation:
"Toute insertion d'un lien vers le présent site en l'absence de consentement écrit est proscrite. Nous nous efforçons de publier sur le site ecard.unicef.fr ..."
http://ecard.unicef.fr/mentions.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-03-06 15:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

absent : –preposition
5. in the absence of; without: Absent some catastrophe, stock-market prices should soon improve.
"http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/absent"


FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco
23 mins
  -> merci

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Liliane Hatem
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search