against the forgoing

French translation: à opposer aux faits précités

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:against the forgoing
French translation:à opposer aux faits précités
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

13:15 Mar 11, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: against the forgoing
The wife argues in her defence that changing the main place of residence of xxxx is not in his interest as he has lived with the wife from his birth and has continued to live with her since the divorce between the parties, and is being brought up and cared for by her. The husband has failed to bring any uncontested arguments against the forgoing.
legiscriba
à opposer aux faits précités
Explanation:
nb: forEgoing, avec un "e", à distinguer de "forgoing": renonciation
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4à opposer aux faits précités
Alain Mouchel
4 +2contre ce qui précède
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contre ce qui précède


Explanation:
foregoing

"previously stated, written, or occurring; preceding: The foregoing paragraph presents the problem.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/foregoing?o=100074

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul VALET (X):
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  Liliane Hatem
1 hr
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à opposer aux faits précités


Explanation:
nb: forEgoing, avec un "e", à distinguer de "forgoing": renonciation

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Elena Radkova
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs

agree  Germaine
2 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search