a xxx (xx) day payment term

French translation: délai de règlement de 57 jours suivant la date de facturation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:57 day payment term from date of invoice
French translation:délai de règlement de 57 jours suivant la date de facturation
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:06 Mar 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: a xxx (xx) day payment term
Purchased Receivables will have a fifty-seven (57) day payment term from date of xxx invoice.
legiscriba
délai de règlement de 57 jours suivant la date de facturisation
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-14 14:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo
should be facturation
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5payable(s) à/sous XX jours date de la facture xx
Euqinimod (X)
4 +1paiement à xxx jours
Cecile Andrade
4 +1délai de règlement de 57 jours suivant la date de facturisation
AllegroTrans
4délai de paiement de x jours
Germaine


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paiement à xxx jours


Explanation:
expression usuelle.

Cecile Andrade
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu DANAILA
5 mins
  -> merci ! : )

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payable(s) à/sous XX jours date de la facture xx


Explanation:
...

Euqinimod (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
34 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valérie Le Deroff
47 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine: version européenne
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
4 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
délai de règlement de 57 jours suivant la date de facturisation


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-03-14 14:16:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry typo
should be facturation

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Don't you mean 'facturation'?
26 mins
  -> woops, yes, typo... thanks TM

agree  Germaine: fiou!
3 hrs
  -> merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
délai de paiement de x jours


Explanation:
...délai de paiement de 57 jours de la date de la facture
(version québécoise)


Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search