Patent Position

French translation: portefeuille de brevets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patent Position
French translation:portefeuille de brevets
Entered by: Therrien

01:09 Mar 24, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Patent position
English term or phrase: Patent Position
XXX Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of XXX Inc., today announced specific details on its world-wide patent positions for (Product) in response to misleading statements made in the international press, particularly in XXX.

Locution ou la définition du mot s'applique exactement?
Therrien
Canada
portefeuille de brevets
Explanation:
the patents owned worldwide.
Selected response from:

Marion RIHANI
Grading comment
Super Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2portefeuille de brevets
Marion RIHANI
3la situation de ses brevets
Alain Mouchel
Summary of reference entries provided
For reference and examples
Alison MacG

  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patent position
la situation de ses brevets


Explanation:
ou: sa position dans le domaine des brevets (relatifs à tel produit)

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patent position
portefeuille de brevets


Explanation:
the patents owned worldwide.

Marion RIHANI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Super Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont (X)
45 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
23 hrs




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: For reference and examples

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law:_patents_tra...

IPSOGEN Strengthens its Patent Position with U.S. Allowance of Additional JAK2 V617F Claims
IPSOGEN (Alternext - FR0010626028 - ALIPS) announced today that the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) has allowed claims that strengthen the company’s patent position for the detection and diagnostic use of the JAK2 V617F mutation.
http://www.ipsogen.com/en/press-releases/press-release/artic...
IPSOGEN renforce sa position en matière de brevets sur la technologie JAK2 aux Etats-Unis
IPSOGEN (Alternext - FR0010626028 - ALIPS) annonce aujourd’hui que l’office de brevets et marques Américain (USPTO) lui a accordé des revendications additionnelles qui renforcent la position de la société en matière de brevets dans le domaine de la détection et de l’utilisation de la mutation JAK2 V617F à des fins diagnostiques.
http://www.ipsogen.com/fr/communiques-de-presse/communique-d...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2011-03-24 12:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

position/portefeuille
(44) Les autres compagnies pétrolières et gazières disposent de portefeuilles de brevets limités pour l'un ou l'autre procédé, voire pour les deux. Toutefois, aucune de ces compagnies n'est en mesure de traiter toutes les étapes essentielles de l'une ou de l'autre filière.
(45) Sous l'angle des brevets, les positions respectives d'Exxon et de Mobil correspondent actuellement à des variantes, mais qui ne sont pas interchangeables. À l'issue de la concentration, la position forte des parties en matière de brevets aurait un effet dissuasif sur les nouveaux venus potentiels. Enfin, les ressources financières substantielles nécessaires pour concurrencer le GTL (ainsi, par exemple, la construction d'une usine «F-T» coûte actuellement [de 1 à 3]* milliards d'USD) empêcheraient à la fois l'expansion des entreprises existantes et l'entrée de concurrents potentiels sur le marché.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
(44) Other oil and gas companies have limited patent positions in one or the other, or sometimes both, processes. However, none of these companies have positions that cover all of the essential steps of either pathway.
(45) The patent positions of Exxon and Mobil currently represent alternative, although not substitutable, positions. Post-merger, the strong patent position of the parties would create disincentives to any potential new entrant. Finally, the substantial financial resources necessary to compete in GTL (for example: currently a F-T plant costs [between USD 1 and 3]* billion to build) would prevent both expansion by incumbents and entry by potential competitors.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search