novel

French translation: inédit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:novel
French translation:inédit
Entered by: Corinne Jeannet

06:30 May 19, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Non-Disclosure Agreement
English term or phrase: novel
all written, graphic and other material (whether in writing, on magnetic tape or in electronic or other
form) relating to any of the foregoing, whether or such information is novel, copyrighted,
trademarked or patented
Claire Mendes Real
inédit
Explanation:
autre proposition !
Selected response from:

Corinne Jeannet
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6inédit
Corinne Jeannet
4 +2innovante
Alain Boulé
5original
gwendoline soleau (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innovante


Explanation:
Le terme employé en matière de brevets est "information innovante".

(FR) La présente invention concerne un agent d'imagerie innovant permettant la visualisation non vulnérante de la fibrose

(EN) The present invention provides a novel imaging agent targeting the mannose-6-phosphate (M6P) receptor suitable for the non-invasive visualization of fibrosis.

http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/fr/wo.jsp?WO=2007066115

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  nicolewetzel
1 day 1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
inédit


Explanation:
autre proposition !

Corinne Jeannet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Govaere McConnell
35 mins
  -> merci Sophie !

agree  FX Fraipont (X)
40 mins
  -> merci

agree  silvester55
1 hr

agree  polyglot45: joli
1 hr

agree  codestrata
1 hr

agree  Sylvie Chartier
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original


Explanation:
en espérant que cela t'aide !

gwendoline soleau (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search