of the material

French translation: des informations (des données)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:of the material
French translation:des informations (des données)
Entered by: sabroso

06:56 May 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / filtering system / copyright
English term or phrase: of the material
"Moreover, given the in abstracto and preventive character of the injunction, blocking will not rest on a court ruling confirming the infringing nature of the material or the imminent possibility of infringement. "

"of the material", est-ce que cela pourrait faire référence à l'injonction ? y a-t-il un terme juridique pour traduire cette notion vague et générale
sabroso
des informations (des données)
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le contenu
FX Fraipont (X)
3 +2des informations (des données)
GILOU
4du matériel
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(...) of the material
le contenu


Explanation:
dans ce cas, je suppose qu'il s'agit de musique.
Le contenu enfreint la loi sur la propriété intellectuelle

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Chartier
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  lancefredrick
2 days 9 hrs
  -> merci

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des informations (des données)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Ce qui est en infraction c'est un ou plusieurs fichiers, des données ou des informations, mais dans un document juridique, la cohérence avec le reste peut être importante, si on définit auparavant un "contenu sous licence" ou des "éléments protégés"
3 hrs

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du matériel


Explanation:
''matériel '' est le terme générique
Il peut s'agir d'un texte, d'une vidéo, d'images, etc.

Great-West Life | Legal | Renseignements juridiques
All information and materials contained on this site are protected by copyright .... . Toute l'information et tout le matériel que contient ce site sont protégés ... Nous détenons ou avons obtenu le droit d'utiliser sous licence ou ...
https://ssl2.grsaccess.com/.../legal_grs.html

... comme étant faible et trop restrictive, s'appliquant seulement à du matériel ..... The Court explained that to prove a dealing was fair pursuant to section 29 of the ... materials were being used for the purpose of research and private study. ...
lawjournal.mcgill.ca/documents/dAgostino.pdfire référence à tous types de formats, supports ou contenus.

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search