Board of Well-known Marks

French translation: bureau des marques établies / de commerce

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Board of Well-known Marks
French translation:bureau des marques établies / de commerce
Entered by: FX Fraipont (X)

19:06 May 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: Board of Well-known Marks
(...) to file petitions with the Board of Trademarks or the Board of Well-known Marks. (pour la Thailande)

Je n'ai pas trouvé d'organe FR équivalent spécifique aux marques notoires. Je pensais alors conserver "board of Well-Known Marks" et ajouter entre parenthèses ("office des marques notoires"). Qu'en pensez-vous?

Merci.
Magali Brazier
Canada
bureau des marques établies / de commerce
Explanation:
le "Board of well-known marks" est intégré dans le "Department of Intellectual Property" en Thailande, il s'agit donc de quelque chose de bien plus spécifique que l'office de la propriété intelelctuelle.

"Protection of Well-Known Marks
The Trademark Act provides protection for well-known marks. Such protection
is higher than that provided to ordinary marks.
The protection is in the form of preventing others from registering identical or
confusingly similar marks regardless of the goods or services under such marks.

Generally, a mark will be rejected for registration if it is identical or confusingly
similar to any mark already registered in the same class of goods or different
classes but for goods in the same nature. However, if a mark as filed is identical
or confusingly similar to a well-known mark, such mark will be prohibited from
registration no matter the goods or services such mark is applied for.
The Department of Intellectual Property issued a Notification on the rules
for recording well-known marks
on 19 July 2005 and it became effective on
1 August 2005. It stipulates the process for filing an application to record a
particular mark as a well-known mark and sets criteria to consider whether
a mark is well-known. Together with an application for well-known status,
the applicant or its representative must also complete a form which lists the
supporting evidence to be submitted with the application. Evidence should
include documents showing registration of the mark, public recognition,
distribution/sales, marketing activities, the size of business, enforcement of
rights and any other documents that support that the mark is famous. It should
be noted that the evidence can also include recordings of advertising, media
events, etc.
A Board of Well-Known Marks has been established to consider all applications
for well-known mark status
. Consideration of applications is strict. It is not
based on the personal knowledge of the Board members but solely on the actual
evidence submitted. Each member of the Board will consider the evidence
submitted and award points per area of consideration. Such areas include:
• The degree of knowledge or recognition of the mark in the relevant sector ..."

"Le présent manuel a été rédigé pour répondre aux besoins du Bureau des marques de commerce, et en particulier à ceux de la Section de l'examen. Le Bureau des marques de commerce  division de l'Office de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada (OPIC)  est l'organe du gouvernement qui a pour fonction de recevoir toutes les demandes résentées par les particuliers et par les sociétés qui désirent faire enregistrer leurs marques de commerce, et d'y donner suite."
http://dsp-psd.tpsgc.gc.ca/collection_2007/cipo-opic/RG42-4-...


Selected response from:

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Compte tenu des références que j'ai citées dans les "discussions entries", j'ai opté pour "office des marques notoires" avec version anglaise entre parenthèses. Merci à tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2INPI
Didier Fourcot
4 +1bureau des marques établies / de commerce
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board of well-known marks
bureau des marques établies / de commerce


Explanation:
le "Board of well-known marks" est intégré dans le "Department of Intellectual Property" en Thailande, il s'agit donc de quelque chose de bien plus spécifique que l'office de la propriété intelelctuelle.

"Protection of Well-Known Marks
The Trademark Act provides protection for well-known marks. Such protection
is higher than that provided to ordinary marks.
The protection is in the form of preventing others from registering identical or
confusingly similar marks regardless of the goods or services under such marks.

Generally, a mark will be rejected for registration if it is identical or confusingly
similar to any mark already registered in the same class of goods or different
classes but for goods in the same nature. However, if a mark as filed is identical
or confusingly similar to a well-known mark, such mark will be prohibited from
registration no matter the goods or services such mark is applied for.
The Department of Intellectual Property issued a Notification on the rules
for recording well-known marks
on 19 July 2005 and it became effective on
1 August 2005. It stipulates the process for filing an application to record a
particular mark as a well-known mark and sets criteria to consider whether
a mark is well-known. Together with an application for well-known status,
the applicant or its representative must also complete a form which lists the
supporting evidence to be submitted with the application. Evidence should
include documents showing registration of the mark, public recognition,
distribution/sales, marketing activities, the size of business, enforcement of
rights and any other documents that support that the mark is famous. It should
be noted that the evidence can also include recordings of advertising, media
events, etc.
A Board of Well-Known Marks has been established to consider all applications
for well-known mark status
. Consideration of applications is strict. It is not
based on the personal knowledge of the Board members but solely on the actual
evidence submitted. Each member of the Board will consider the evidence
submitted and award points per area of consideration. Such areas include:
• The degree of knowledge or recognition of the mark in the relevant sector ..."

"Le présent manuel a été rédigé pour répondre aux besoins du Bureau des marques de commerce, et en particulier à ceux de la Section de l'examen. Le Bureau des marques de commerce  division de l'Office de la propriété intellectuelle du Canada (OPIC)  est l'organe du gouvernement qui a pour fonction de recevoir toutes les demandes résentées par les particuliers et par les sociétés qui désirent faire enregistrer leurs marques de commerce, et d'y donner suite."
http://dsp-psd.tpsgc.gc.ca/collection_2007/cipo-opic/RG42-4-...




FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Compte tenu des références que j'ai citées dans les "discussions entries", j'ai opté pour "office des marques notoires" avec version anglaise entre parenthèses. Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Boulé: Board of Well-Known Marks (Office des marques réputées)
33 mins
  -> merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
board of well-known marks
INPI


Explanation:
If you are looking at the equivalent bureau for France, this is the one (Institut national de la Propriété Industrielle); it manages all the Intellectual Property issues in France: brands, patents, etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2011-05-26 22:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is specific to a country, I should check the name in local language and the name they give themselves in English if any, the explanation or approximate translation in brackets should be in the specifications of the project or you may ask for them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 heures (2011-05-27 08:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'enregistrement des marques établies (équivalent juridique des well-known marks) s'effectue aussi auprès de l'INPI depuis 1995:
http://www.wipo.int/wipolex/en/text.jsp?file_id=127218
Article R. 712-3
1� La demande d'enregistrement de la marque établie dans les conditions prévues par l'arrêté mentionné à l'article R. 712-26 et précisant notamment:


    Reference: http://www.inpi.fr/fr/marques.html
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 hrs

agree  silvester55
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search