in any jurisdiction

French translation: dans quelque pays/Etat que ce soit - indépendamment du pays/de l'Etat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in any jurisdiction
French translation:dans quelque pays/Etat que ce soit - indépendamment du pays/de l'Etat
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

11:56 Jun 3, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: in any jurisdiction
Intellectual Property” shall mean and include all of the following, whether or not in any jurisdiction: (a) all inventions, improvements, etc.

"whether or not in any jurisdiction" me pose question ici (sur tout territoire ou non ?).

Merci par avance pour vos suggestions.
rdstrad
dans quelque pays/Etat que ce soit OU indépendamment du pays/de l'Etat
Explanation:
Where the carrier has entrusted the performance of the carriage, in whole or in part, to a substitute carrier, whether or not in pursuance of a right under the contract of carriage to do so, the carrier shall nevertheless remain liable in respect of the entire carriage.
Anglais : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0041:EN:PDF

Lorsque le transporteur a confié, en tout ou en partie, l'exécution du transport à un transporteur substitué, que ce soit ou non dans l'exercice d'une faculté qui lui est reconnue dans le contrat de transport, le transporteur n'en demeure pas moins responsable de la totalité du transport.
Français : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0041:FR:PDF

This might lead to problems in some jurisdictions.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...9/658&Lang=E

Cela pourrait être une source de difficultés dans certains pays.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...9/658&Lang=F

In some jurisdictions, procuring entities may be barred by law from demanding information relating to cost structure, because of risks that such information could be misused.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=E

Dans certains États, la loi peut interdire aux entités adjudicatrices d'exiger des informations relatives à la structure des coûts, en raison du risque qu'il en soit fait une utilisation abusive.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=F

If a child is to be tried in any jurisdiction for crimes, his/her treatment should be in accordance with international human rights standards specific to the rights of the child, in particular with regard to the age of criminal responsibility, fair trials, sentencing and detention.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...12/49&Lang=E

Si un enfant doit être jugé dans quelque pays que ce soit pour des infractions, son traitement doit être conforme aux normes internationales des droits de l'homme spécifiques aux droits de l'enfant, en particulier celles applicables à l'âge de la responsabilité pénale, au caractère équitable du procès, à l'imposition des peines et à la détention.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...12/49&Lang=F



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2011-06-03 18:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some jurisdictions, procuring entities may be barred by law from demanding information relating to cost structure, because of risks that such information could be misused.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=E

Dans certains États, la loi peut interdire aux entités adjudicatrices d'exiger des informations relatives à la structure des coûts, en raison du risque qu'il en soit fait une utilisation abusive.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2011-06-08 07:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci.
Christine
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4appartenant ou non à une quelconque juridiction
Dieezah
4dans quelque juridiction que ce soit
Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
4(soit ou non) dans quelconque juridiction
Constantinos Faridis (X)
3dans quelque pays/Etat que ce soit OU indépendamment du pays/de l'Etat
Christine Cramay-Valentini
3dans tous les pays ou pas
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(soit ou non) dans quelconque juridiction


Explanation:
Finaltis

... mobilière d'une quelconque juridiction où une telle distribution ou de .... Toute information non personnelle transmise ou diffusée sur ce site par ...
www.finaltis.com/ - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - Παρόμοιες

DrClarkStore.eu :: Notice de Refutation

2 juil. 2010 ... Ce n´est pas dans l´intention de ce site de faire une offre dans une quelconque juridiction ou de telles offres ne sont pas autorisées selon ...
www.drclarkstore.eu/Notice-de-Refutation.html

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dieezah: The phrasal structure is not quite right but the meaning is there... Seems we have been working on the question at the same time...
4 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appartenant ou non à une quelconque juridiction


Explanation:
Le terme "Propriété intellectuelle" a pour signification et inclus en totalité, appartenant ou non à une quelconque juridiction :
Toute invention, amélioration, etc.

I chose to use the singular as the use of "toute" already conveys the plural aspect and n this context it would seem odd (though not entirely incorrect) to use "toutes inventions"...

Dieezah
Martinique
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Creoles & Pidgins (French-based Other)Creoles & Pidgins (French-based Other)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecile Andrade
1 hr
  -> Merci !

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much !

agree  Savvas SEIMANIDIS: exact !
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much !

neutral  Anne-Marie Laliberté (X): Mais qu'est-ce qui ''appartient'' à la juridiction?
11 hrs
  -> It should be obvious but since you're asking, it's the same as in the source sentence, the items listed afterwards (also described as "Propriété intellectuelle")...

agree  Irène Guinez
16 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Christine Cramay-Valentini: D'accord avec Anne-Marie : "appartenant à"? Cela n'a pas de sens dans cette phrase.
1 day 1 hr

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whether or not in any jurisdiction
dans tous les pays ou pas


Explanation:
-
le droit d'auteur ne s'applique pas partout et pour toutes les oeuvres



http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Droit_d'auteur


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/export/sites/www/freepublications/fr/int...
Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans quelque juridiction que ce soit


Explanation:
Expression.

Anne-Marie Laliberté (X)
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whether or not in any jurisdiction
dans quelque pays/Etat que ce soit OU indépendamment du pays/de l'Etat


Explanation:
Where the carrier has entrusted the performance of the carriage, in whole or in part, to a substitute carrier, whether or not in pursuance of a right under the contract of carriage to do so, the carrier shall nevertheless remain liable in respect of the entire carriage.
Anglais : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0041:EN:PDF

Lorsque le transporteur a confié, en tout ou en partie, l'exécution du transport à un transporteur substitué, que ce soit ou non dans l'exercice d'une faculté qui lui est reconnue dans le contrat de transport, le transporteur n'en demeure pas moins responsable de la totalité du transport.
Français : eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUri...:0041:FR:PDF

This might lead to problems in some jurisdictions.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...9/658&Lang=E

Cela pourrait être une source de difficultés dans certains pays.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...9/658&Lang=F

In some jurisdictions, procuring entities may be barred by law from demanding information relating to cost structure, because of risks that such information could be misused.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=E

Dans certains États, la loi peut interdire aux entités adjudicatrices d'exiger des informations relatives à la structure des coûts, en raison du risque qu'il en soit fait une utilisation abusive.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=F

If a child is to be tried in any jurisdiction for crimes, his/her treatment should be in accordance with international human rights standards specific to the rights of the child, in particular with regard to the age of criminal responsibility, fair trials, sentencing and detention.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...12/49&Lang=E

Si un enfant doit être jugé dans quelque pays que ce soit pour des infractions, son traitement doit être conforme aux normes internationales des droits de l'homme spécifiques aux droits de l'enfant, en particulier celles applicables à l'âge de la responsabilité pénale, au caractère équitable du procès, à l'imposition des peines et à la détention.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...12/49&Lang=F



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 heures (2011-06-03 18:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In some jurisdictions, procuring entities may be barred by law from demanding information relating to cost structure, because of risks that such information could be misused.
Anglais : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=E

Dans certains États, la loi peut interdire aux entités adjudicatrices d'exiger des informations relatives à la structure des coûts, en raison du risque qu'il en soit fait une utilisation abusive.
Français : daccess-ods.un.org/access.nsf/Get?O...WP.61&Lang=F

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 jours (2011-06-08 07:38:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci.
Christine

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search