together with

French translation: ainsi que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together with
French translation:ainsi que
Entered by: Andrée Rolande Tchounda

05:39 Jun 23, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Conditions d'utilisation d'un site web
English term or phrase: together with
Bonjour,
Je traduis les conditions d'utilisation d'un site web et je sèche un peu sur cette expression, **together with**. Des idées?
Merci d'avance.

The "XXXX" web site (the "Site") is an electronic service provided by the YYYY ("YYYY") division of ZZZZZ (**together, with** its direct and indirect parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates, and their incorporated and unincorporated divisions and operating units (collectively, "YYYY Affiliates"; and **together with** YYYY, the "Lender").
Andrée Rolande Tchounda
Cameroon
ainsi que
Explanation:
parmi les solutions possibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-06-23 06:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais, dans le second cas, "avec"
Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ainsi que
Françoise Vogel
3 +1en collaboration
florence metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en collaboration


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes T-H: La suggestion est bonne dans le contexte de la phrase
11 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ainsi que


Explanation:
parmi les solutions possibles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-06-23 06:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais, dans le second cas, "avec"

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci à toutes les deux.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne
49 mins
  -> merci Annie

agree  piazza d: "en même temps que"
58 mins
  -> merci !

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Mustela
5 hrs
  -> merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search