collateral estoppel

French translation: estoppel collatéral

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collateral estoppel
French translation:estoppel collatéral
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

07:15 Jun 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: collateral estoppel
In this arbitration, the company argues that the Arbitrator will be bound by collateral estoppel by the future United States patent law decisions — if the patents are found to be invalid, no royalties should be due.
Sylvie André
France
estoppel collatéral
Explanation:
estoppel collatéral / preclusion de réclamation
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2estoppel collatéral
Alain Mouchel
5préclusion accessoire
michele sangregorio
3 +1une fin de non recevoir quant à la garantie
piazza d


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estoppel collatéral


Explanation:
estoppel collatéral / preclusion de réclamation


    Reference: http://www.trackbusters.fr/actualites/20071211-google-moteur...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Je ne traduis jamis l'estopeel qui est une notion jurdique sans équivalent en France
1 day 2 hrs

agree  narasimha (X): estoppel ou préclusion juridique
2 days 9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une fin de non recevoir quant à la garantie


Explanation:
estoppel : fin de non-recevoir (dictionnaire juridique Robert & Collins
collateral: qui cautionne

piazza d
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberta Beyer: "fin de non-recevoir annexe" selon IATE http://scc.lexum.org/fr/1974/1975rcs2-248/1975rcs2-248.html
3 hrs
  -> thanx

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
préclusion accessoire


Explanation:
Domaine(s)

Contentieux (Généralités)
Décisions (Contentieux)



collateral estoppel Source, fiche 1, collateral estoppel
CORRECT

préclusion accessoire Source, fiche 1, préclusion accessoire
CORRECT, FÉM




    Reference: http://www.gilardi.com/pdf/cdan1notfrn.pdf
    Reference: http://registry.nafta-sec-alena.org/cmdocuments/e29de192-be5...
michele sangregorio
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search