commission sums

French translation: montant de la commission

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commission sums
French translation:montant de la commission
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

10:25 Jun 27, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: commission sums
"Whilst the hours worked are inherently flexible – in keeping with the requirements of the position, equally it is the employee’s responsibility to ensure adequate hours are worked to meet the commission sums for the monthly salary".

Merci par avance.
rdstrad
montant de la commission
Explanation:
montant de la commission / sommes versées au titre de la commission
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2montant de la commission
Alain Mouchel
3l'ensemble des heures à prester
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
montant de la commission


Explanation:
montant de la commission / sommes versées au titre de la commission

Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter LEGUIE
1 hr

agree  Agnes T-H: Bien sur! Je prefère la seconde version "sommes versées au titre de la commission"
22 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'ensemble des heures à prester


Explanation:
je ne crois pas qu'il s'agit d'argent, mais plutôt de prester l'ensemble des heures prévues mensuellement, même si l'employé peut le faire de manière flexible.

Je ne vois pas de lien entre une "commission" dans le sens "d'argent perçu pour un service rendu pour lequel on a été un intermédiaire, et "ensure adequate hours are worked".

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  piazza d
2 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Agnes T-H: Pourquoi? Commission=Commission(primes) & sums= montants. "Travailler 1 nbre suffisant d'h pr justifier des montants des primes" En management, ça evite qu'1 excellent vendeur ne soit au boulot que 2h/j au lieu de 8 ss pretexte qu'il a "fait son chiffre"
16 hrs
  -> parce que ça n'a aucun sens. Si vous achetez par l'intermédiaire de X, X a une commission - qui ne dépend en rien d'un nombre d'heures de travail. "commission ; the state of being charged with specific duties or responsibilities "




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search