channel index

French translation: indice de canal

06:34 Jul 25, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / dosage de l'hémoglobine
English term or phrase: channel index
foloowing equations, wherein i is a channel index on a white blood cell distribution histogram
orgogozo
France
French translation:indice de canal
Explanation:
Voir ici, par exemple, pourquoi "indice" et non pas "index"

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indice
Selected response from:

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5indice de canal
Anca Florescu-Mitchell
5indice (indicateur) des canaux
GILOU
4index des canaux
FX Fraipont (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
index des canaux


Explanation:
"Guide eIQAP - Accrediweb-Connexion
http://accrediweb.fr/.../DossierTechniqueDxH800 2.0%2...Tran... this page
Numérations et histogrammes des leucocytes . ..... Paramètres supplémentaires obtenus à partir des canaux DIFF, ERB, RETIC. Réticulocytes : -. Profil complet ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indice (indicateur) des canaux


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2014-07-25 06:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

C'est le sens de index ici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2014-07-25 06:45:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/login.jsp?tp=&arnumber=403730...

En anglais, mais il est évident que le sens est indice

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 257

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indice de canal


Explanation:
Voir ici, par exemple, pourquoi "indice" et non pas "index"

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Indice

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci à tous




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search