missed

French translation: manqué(e)/raté(e)

22:07 Jun 5, 2017
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / (in a patent) Submissions for request for restoration of French patent
English term or phrase: missed
Original renewal date missed=Date initiale de renouvellement non respectée?
The applicant did not become aware of the missed renewal fee until october 2017, as discussed in further detail below. The applicant therefore did not know before then that the renewal fee payment date had been missed..

Opportunity to pay in extension period missed=possibilité de payer pendant la période de prolongation ratée??
imouimou
Italy
French translation:manqué(e)/raté(e)
Explanation:
These 2 words spring to mind
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1date dépassée
Maïté Mendiondo
4 +1non respectée
FX Fraipont (X)
3manqué(e)/raté(e)
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manqué(e)/raté(e)


Explanation:
These 2 words spring to mind

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: loupé... (just joking)
24 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Maïté Mendiondo: ne sonne pas trés bien en francais ...
13 hrs

neutral  Françoise Vogel: pas par écrit
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non respectée


Explanation:
registre ...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maïté Mendiondo
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
date dépassée


Explanation:
ou2 date butoir de paiement non respectée2

Maïté Mendiondo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search