opting out of the UPC

French translation: déroger à la compétence de la JUB

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opting out of the UPC
French translation:déroger à la compétence de la JUB
Entered by: ph-b (X)

06:05 Jun 27, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / PATENT
English term or phrase: opting out of the UPC
document from a law firm about creation of the UPC( Unified patent court)

there is a the opportunity for the patentees who does not wish their rights to fall under the juridiction of UPC to opt out of the UPC

renoncer à l'UPC, se retirer de l'UPC, s'exclure de l'UPC ?
Françoise LE MEUR
France
déroger à la compétence de la JUB
Explanation:
Désolé, pas trop le temps de fouiller en détail, mais il me semble bien que vous avez là la réponse à votre question /

UPC = Unified Patent Court

JUB = Juridiction unifiée du brevet


Anglais :

Unless an action has already been brought before the Court, a proprietor of or an applicant for
a European patent granted or applied for prior to the end of the transitional period under
paragraph 1 and, where applicable, paragraph 5, as well as a holder of a supplementary protection
certificate issued for a product protected by a European patent, shall have the possibility to opt out
from the exclusive competence of the Court
. To this end they shall notify their opt-out to the
Registry by the latest one month before expiry of the transitional period. The opt-out shall take
effect upon its entry into the register.
https://www.unified-patent-court.org/sites/default/files/upc...

Français :

Àmoins qu'une action n'ait déjà été engagée devant la Juridiction, un titulaire ou un
demandeur de brevet européen délivré ou demandé avant la fin de la période transitoire
conformément au paragraphe 1 et, le cas échéant, au paragraphe 5, ainsi qu'un titulaire d'un
certificat complémentaire de protection délivré pour un produit protégé par un brevet européen, a la
possibilité de décider de déroger à la compétence exclusive de la Juridiction. À cet effet, il notifie sa
décision au greffe au plus tard un mois avant l'expiration de la période transitoire. La dérogation
prend effet au moment de son inscription au registre.
https://www.sedlex.fr/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/upc_agreeme...

Selected response from:

ph-b (X)
France
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1déroger à la compétence de la JUB
ph-b (X)
4se soustraire à la juridiction de l'UPC
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opting out of the upc
se soustraire à la juridiction de l'UPC


Explanation:
"La protection des brevets, marques et modèles en ... - Droit & Commerce
http://www.droit-et-commerce.org/.../DroitEtCommerceVoyage20...
plantations, les brevets et patentes, la propriété littéraire, les monopoles, ...... fournisseurs de service, en vue de se soustraire à la juridiction du tribunal, faisaient."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opting out of the upc
déroger à la compétence de la JUB


Explanation:
Désolé, pas trop le temps de fouiller en détail, mais il me semble bien que vous avez là la réponse à votre question /

UPC = Unified Patent Court

JUB = Juridiction unifiée du brevet


Anglais :

Unless an action has already been brought before the Court, a proprietor of or an applicant for
a European patent granted or applied for prior to the end of the transitional period under
paragraph 1 and, where applicable, paragraph 5, as well as a holder of a supplementary protection
certificate issued for a product protected by a European patent, shall have the possibility to opt out
from the exclusive competence of the Court
. To this end they shall notify their opt-out to the
Registry by the latest one month before expiry of the transitional period. The opt-out shall take
effect upon its entry into the register.
https://www.unified-patent-court.org/sites/default/files/upc...

Français :

Àmoins qu'une action n'ait déjà été engagée devant la Juridiction, un titulaire ou un
demandeur de brevet européen délivré ou demandé avant la fin de la période transitoire
conformément au paragraphe 1 et, le cas échéant, au paragraphe 5, ainsi qu'un titulaire d'un
certificat complémentaire de protection délivré pour un produit protégé par un brevet européen, a la
possibilité de décider de déroger à la compétence exclusive de la Juridiction. À cet effet, il notifie sa
décision au greffe au plus tard un mois avant l'expiration de la période transitoire. La dérogation
prend effet au moment de son inscription au registre.
https://www.sedlex.fr/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/upc_agreeme...



ph-b (X)
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui compétence, c'est un faux-ami
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search