sub-authorize

French translation: déléguer leurs pouvoirs

10:05 Sep 18, 2017
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Power of attorney
English term or phrase: sub-authorize
Bonjour à tous,

Pouvez-vous me dire comment se traduit sub-authorize dans la phrase suivante :

The entrusted parties listed above are entitled to sub-authorize one, several or all the rights stipulated above to other attorneys

J'avoue ne trouver nulle part ce terme et j'ai donc des difficultés à le traduire correctement.

je propose ce qui suit :

Les mandataires mentionnés ci-dessus ont le droit de sous-habiliter (???) d'autres avocats pour exercer un, plusieurs ou la totalité des droits énoncés ci-dessus.

ou

Les mandataires mentionnés ci-dessus ont le droit de conférer un, plusieurs ou la totalité des droits énoncés ci-dessus à d'autres avocats.

Merci par avance pour votre aide !
Mudem
French translation:déléguer leurs pouvoirs
Explanation:
sub-authorise = those "sub-authorising" are NOT giving authorisation to someone to represent them, but to represent those who authorised them IOW they are NOT giving the sub-authorisation on behalf of themselves, but are passing powers given by their clients/principals.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3donner procuration
achab
4 +1déléguer leurs pouvoirs
Daryo
4déléguer leurs droits
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déléguer leurs droits


Explanation:
"Authorised representatives may sub-authorise. Under s916B of the Corporations Act, an authorised representative may sub-authorise individuals to provide financial services on behalf of the licensee, but only where the licensee consents in writing.
Appointing and ceasing an AFS authorised representative | ASIC ...
http://asic.gov.au/for-finance.../afs.../appointing-and-ceas...

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
donner procuration


Explanation:
..à d'autres avocats pour exercer...

achab
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui
45 mins

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
57 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: the end result may be the same, but it's not what the ST says!
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déléguer leurs pouvoirs


Explanation:
sub-authorise = those "sub-authorising" are NOT giving authorisation to someone to represent them, but to represent those who authorised them IOW they are NOT giving the sub-authorisation on behalf of themselves, but are passing powers given by their clients/principals.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. J'ai it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irène Guinez
9 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search