give credit

French translation: mentionner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give credit to
French translation:mentionner
Entered by: Didier Briel

14:18 Oct 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: give credit
The licensee will give credit to artists, criters and others in all paid advertising and puclicity or marketing material issued by the Licensee.
Sylvie André
France
mentionnera
Explanation:
to give credit = atribuer une oeuvre, etc à quelqu'un

Exemple d'emploi dans le lien ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Didier Briel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mentionnera
Didier Briel
4reconnaître l'apport
Arroger
4citera
CMJ_Trans (X)
4reconnaitre
anar2004


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mentionnera


Explanation:
to give credit = atribuer une oeuvre, etc à quelqu'un

Exemple d'emploi dans le lien ci-dessous


    Reference: http://groups.msn.com/beyondthehorizon/givingcredits.msnw
Didier Briel
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GerardP: Cela semble etre le vrai contexte
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Oui.Give credit ne veut pas dire octroyer du credit ( grant credit)=preter mais bien reconnaitre la contribution,remercier etc...
43 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Julie Roy
50 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marie O.: Excuse-me, j'ai répondu trop vite! Dans ce cas en effet"To give credit" signifie bien l'idée de mentionner!
53 mins
  -> Merci :)

agree  fossier
3 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citera


Explanation:
...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnaitre


Explanation:
Dans ce contexte c'est le mot reconnaitre, les droits des artistes,etc...,qui traduit bien "give credit to..."

anar2004
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconnaître l'apport


Explanation:
donner à César...

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search