copyright license agreement / public domain license

French translation: Contrat de droits d'auteur

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copyright license agreement / public domain license
French translation:Contrat de droits d'auteur
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

09:29 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: copyright license agreement / public domain license
accord de licence de droit de copie / licence de domaine public?
Améline Néreaud
France
Contrat de droits d'auteur
Explanation:
In France there is no Public Domain License, "Les Droits d'auteur tombent dans le doman public apres 70 ans"

Ref: My wife who is an attorney
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4licence protégée par le droit d'auteur/ licence sur un domaine public
Bruno De Brouwer
4Contrat de droits d'auteur
zaphod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contrat de droits d'auteur


Explanation:
In France there is no Public Domain License, "Les Droits d'auteur tombent dans le doman public apres 70 ans"

Ref: My wife who is an attorney

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licence protégée par le droit d'auteur/ licence sur un domaine public


Explanation:
La première expression est fréquente lorsqu'il s'agit d'informatique.
Si c'est le cas, il faut comprendre "domaine" également au sens informatique du terme.

Bruno De Brouwer
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search