substantially

French translation: de façon conséquente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substantially
French translation:de façon conséquente
Entered by: orianne76

12:39 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: substantially
Comment traduiriez-vous 'substantially' dans la phrase suivante :

Therefore, the embodiment 'substantially' prevents an undesired event where ...

J'avais pensé à "en substance", mais il y a peut-être mieux.
orianne76
France
de façon conséquente
Explanation:
Je pense que cela sonne mieux qu'un adverbe en "-ment"
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Plus approprié dans le contexte de mon document. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3considérablement
Francine Alloncle
4de façon conséquente
cchat


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
considérablement


Explanation:
Adverbe qui signifie de façon considérable, importante

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Cromphaut
16 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
32 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> Merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de façon conséquente


Explanation:
Je pense que cela sonne mieux qu'un adverbe en "-ment"

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Plus approprié dans le contexte de mon document. Merci !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search