instrumentality

French translation: intermédiaire/représentant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instrumentality
French translation:intermédiaire/représentant
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

17:05 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: instrumentality
The Agreement is entered into by the University, an agency and instrumentality of the State of Maryland, on behalf of the entity identified below as "Licensor".
Améline Néreaud
France
intermédiaire/représentant
Explanation:
sens habituel
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermédiaire/représentant
Francis MARC
4agence // organisme représentatif // branche
Michel A.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instrumentality (voir phrase)
intermédiaire/représentant


Explanation:
sens habituel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Softlingua (X)
56 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrumentality (voir phrase)
agence // organisme représentatif // branche


Explanation:
2. A means; an agency. 3. A subsidiary branch, as of a government, by means of which functions or policies are carried out.

En fait je pense que l'on peut traduire agency & instrumentality par "une agence représentative"

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search