represents and warrants

French translation: déclare et garantit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:represents and warrants
French translation:déclare et garantit
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

18:14 Apr 3, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: represents and warrants
Licensor represents and warrants that it is the sole owner of copyright in the books.

fait valoir et garantit?
Améline Néreaud
France
déclare et garantit
Explanation:
C'est l'expression que j'ai toujours employée.

Je trouve aussi le pompeux "fait les déclarations et consent les garanties" dans L'Anglais des contrats internationaux, mais aucune occurence sur Google.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1déclare et garantit
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
4affirme et garantit
Michel A.
4*syntaxe différente*
laure claesen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*syntaxe différente*


Explanation:
"represent" = dire/prétendre
"warrants" = garantir/assure/certifie
=> "D'après ses déclarations, le cessionnaire de la licence assure/garantit...."

laure claesen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affirme et garantit


Explanation:
dictionnaire de l'anglais des contrats

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emilie Laferrière: désolée Michel, maisnon. A part ça, ça va ?
12 hrs
  -> Ça va, et toi ? - à part ça je confirme et signe ma traduction dès demain (nombreux exemples de contrats avec cette formulation) ;-)) ce Sidi entre "déclare" et "affirme" ya pas bézéf de différence !!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclare et garantit


Explanation:
C'est l'expression que j'ai toujours employée.

Je trouve aussi le pompeux "fait les déclarations et consent les garanties" dans L'Anglais des contrats internationaux, mais aucune occurence sur Google.


    Reference: http://www.bd.com/pharmaceuticals/pdfs/terms_conditions_sale...
    Reference: http://www.miptv.com/images/100196/pdf/psb_miptv2.pdf
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilie Laferrière: C'est l'expression type utilisée par tous les avocats M & A
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search