independent contractor

French translation: contracteur indépendent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:independent contractor
French translation:contracteur indépendent
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

10:12 Apr 5, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: independent contractor
The relationship of the parties to this Agreement is that of independent contractor.
Améline Néreaud
France
contracteur indépendent
Explanation:
expl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-05 10:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indépendant
Selected response from:

kunstkoenigin
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrepreneur indépendant
TesCor -
4contrat freelance
kelime
4contracteur indépendent
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracteur indépendent


Explanation:
expl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-05 10:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indépendant


    Reference: http://recueil.cmf.gc.ca/cf/1993/pub/v3/1993cfa0354.html
kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
merci!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entrepreneur indépendant


Explanation:
. Subject Field(s)
– Contrats (common law)
– Gestion de l'entreprise

Subject Field(s)
– Contracts (Common Law)
– Corporate Management

entrepreneur indépendant Source CORRECT
independent contractor Source CORRECT

CONT – Les entrepreneurs indépendants de même que les conseillers fournissent des services à une entreprise, mais ne sont pas considérés comme des employés de celle-ci; généralement, ils envoient, en échange de leurs services, des factures qui sont traitées comme des comptes à payer.

Source CONT – Independent contractors or consultants are people who provide services to a company but are not considered employees of the company. Independent contractors generally submit invoices for their services and are usually paid through accounts payable. Source

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
2 hrs

agree  Alain Mouchel
3297 days

agree  Lyes Bechkour
3517 days

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrat freelance


Explanation:
"independent contractor" also means "freelance agreement", i.e. "contrat freelance" (in French it's more common to use freelance than "travailleur indépendant"

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search