may come greeting

French translation: A tous ceux qui liront les présentes, salut! Qu'il soit porté à leur connaissance que...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may come greeting
French translation:A tous ceux qui liront les présentes, salut! Qu'il soit porté à leur connaissance que...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:52 Jan 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: may come greeting
To all persons to whom these presents may come come greeting, be it know that

Is there a given translation for this sentence?

(certificate delivered by the dean of the faculty of social work)
ib
A tous ceux qui liront les présentes, salut! Qu'il soit porté à leur connaissance que...
Explanation:
Old headings and solemn for official documents (Honorary Citizenships, University grades etc...)
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A tous ceux qui liront les présentes, salut! Qu'il soit porté à leur connaissance que...
irat56
2À toutes les personnes à qui ces présents peuvent venir viennent la salutation,
Arika


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
À toutes les personnes à qui ces présents peuvent venir viennent la salutation,


Explanation:
À toutes les personnes à qui ces présents peuvent venir viennent la salutation, que ce soit savent cela

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A tous ceux qui liront les présentes, salut! Qu'il soit porté à leur connaissance que...


Explanation:
Old headings and solemn for official documents (Honorary Citizenships, University grades etc...)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I like this "formulation", very well translated
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search