Duly organized and existing under the laws

French translation: La compagnie xxx, duement constituée et de droit Allemand

15:53 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Duly organized and existing under the laws
Company xxxx, duly organized and existing under the laws of Germany, .....

Legal document.
What's the exact term in French ?
Thanks
French translation:La compagnie xxx, duement constituée et de droit Allemand
Explanation:
This is the legal formula in french.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duement constituée means that the Cy has been duly registered (notary, lawyers, solicitors etc (depending on the country of origin).
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3La compagnie xxx, duement constituée et de droit Allemand
Thierry LOTTE
5une compagnie dument organisee et legale
mbhanna
5dûment -créée - et légale selon la loi ...
ohlala (X)
4Légalement organisée en bonne et due forme...
irat56


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Légalement organisée en bonne et due forme...


Explanation:
Ready-made expression "légalemen" could be omitted.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dûment -créée - et légale selon la loi ...


Explanation:
selon le droit allemand...
Organized : organisé
Ou compagnie dûment établie et légale selon le droit allemand

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une compagnie dument organisee et legale


Explanation:
native speaker

mbhanna

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
La compagnie xxx, duement constituée et de droit Allemand


Explanation:
This is the legal formula in french.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 19:22:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

duement constituée means that the Cy has been duly registered (notary, lawyers, solicitors etc (depending on the country of origin).


    25 years experience as international business executive
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacLamy
17 mins
  -> Tks

agree  cheungmo
35 mins
  -> tks cheungmo

agree  & Associates (X)
6 hrs
  -> tks david




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search