alien

French translation: étranger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alien
French translation:étranger
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

13:07 Feb 25, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration
English term or phrase: alien
illegal alien
helene
étranger
Explanation:
illegal alien: immigré sans papiers
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clandestin
Carolin Dierksmeier
4 +3étranger
Sandra Schlatter
5 +1immigrant illégal, non-identifié
Rado Varbanov
4 +2en français: immigrant
Jacek Krankowski (X)
5alien
Yolanda Morato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
étranger


Explanation:
illegal alien: immigré sans papiers

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  irat56
22 mins

agree  & Associates (X)
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en français: immigrant


Explanation:
Toujours en français, pas en anglais:

immigrant illégal

JK

Jacek Krankowski (X)
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
11 mins

agree  swisstell: d'accord avec "immigrant illegal"
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immigrant illégal, non-identifié


Explanation:
A Vous de choisir:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope G.v.L. agrees with that:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 13:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope G.v.L. agrees with that:)

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Mais bien sûr!
31 mins
  -> Thanx:)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alien


Explanation:
"alien" a toujours un sens péj. mais c'est aussi possible à la langue admin.
Cordialement, y


    Collins Robert French, p. 265
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clandestin


Explanation:
= immigré sans papiers

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kmaciel
1 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Toutes les traductions sont bonnes...
22 mins

agree  DPolice: "en situation irrégulière" official French jargon
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search