due process

French translation: application régulière de la loi

12:32 Nov 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: due process
referring to civil rights in the U.S. - is there a term for this in French or will I have to describe what it means... ?
celandine
French translation:application régulière de la loi
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Administrative Law
  – Human Rights
Domaine(s)
  – Droit administratif
  – Droits de la personne
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho Administrativo
  – Derechos humanos
due process of law
Source CORRECT

due process Source
CORRECT

due course of law Source

application régulière
de la loi Source CORRECT,
FÉM

procédure équitable
Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

debido procedimiento
legal Source CORRECT

DEF – The conduct of legal
proceedings according to
established principles and
rules which safeguard the
position of the individual
charged. Source

CONT – The concept of due
process is rooted in English
common law and expressed
in Magna Carta, Art. 39
(1215), whereby the King
promised that 'No freeman
shall be taken or imprisoned
or disseised or exiled or in
any way destroyed ... except
by the legal judgment of his
peers or by the law of the
land'. This was later
interpreted to require trial by
jury. Source

CONT – "Due process" is an
imprecise and elastic term,
the meaning of which varies
with time and place.
Basically, it suggests
fundamental fairness and tries
to apply that concept to all
parts of the criminal process.
The breadth of the concept
depends upon the subjective
view of the American courts,
particularly the United States
Supreme Court. In the last
twenty years "due process"
has included protections
against self-incrimination,
coerced confessions, illegal
searches, denial of counsel or
jury trial and unregulated
eavesdropping. In the
American system a judicial
finding that law enforcement
officials have offended due
process will result in a
complete exclusion of the
impugned evidence and will
usually result in the acquittal
of the accused. Source

OBS – Reproduced from the
Glosario Provisional de
Términos Jurídicos with the
permission of the United
Nations Office at Geneva.
Source

OBS – Notion corollaire à
celle de la primauté du droit,
q.v., à savoir que les
gouvernements sont tenus de
respecter les droits
fondamentaux des citoyens et
les principes de justice
naturelle dans l'application du
droit, à défaut de quoi une
décision administrative pourra
se voir annulée par un tribunal
à la demande du citoyen
concerné. Les principes de
justice naturelle en question
sont : (1) le droit du citoyen
d'être entendu et, (2)
l'obligation pour le tribunal ou
l'autorité compétente d'être
impartiale, ce qui implique
notamment la prohibition de
toute forme de discrimination
et l'égalité de traitement de
tous. Source


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2application régulière de la loi
GILOU
4 +1traitement équitable
JCEC
5traitement équitable
Peppone
4 +1par voie légale, par procédure judiciaire
DPolice
4conformément à la loi
Odette Grille (X)
4procédure régulière
Arthur Borges
4procédure convenable
Vera Fluhr (X)


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement équitable


Explanation:
Déf. :
In the context of personal information databank systems, deals with the right of the subject to know the information stored about him in a databank system and to challenge the veracity of such information.

[OLF 1981]


JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par voie légale, par procédure judiciaire


Explanation:
= by due process (of law)

Depending on the rest of the sentence.


    Robert & Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traitement équitable


Explanation:
Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (=AU)
- Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)


Definition in the context of personal information databank systems,deals with the right of the subject to know the information stored about him in a databank system and to challenge the veracity of such information

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(1)
TERM due process

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar

(1)
TERM traitement équitable

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure régulière


Explanation:
"régulière" means "by the book (of regulations)".

See UN Terminology Database ref below;

UNTERM Search Results:

due process of law 1. procédure régulière *; 2. application régulière de la loi * debido proceso legal; garantías procesales 1. законность, правосудие, соблюдение законности; 2. надлежащая законная процедура المحاكمة وفق الأصول القانونية , مراعاة الأصول القانونية 适当法律程序
ajusticiamiento actes de justice ajusticiamiento возмездие التسويات 即时处决



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 14:05:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yikes, sorry about all the digital lacework!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 14:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant: la régularité de la procédure
and you then you have a violation of due process, e.g. le défenseur a plaidé l\'irrégularité de la procédure.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procédure convenable


Explanation:
Bill of Rights et amendements jusqu'au 27ème
... ne sera privé de vie, de liberté ou de propriété sans procédure légale convenable (without due process of law ...
http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/france/Law-France/bill_rts.htm


    Reference: http://www.jura.uni-sb.de/france/Law-France/bill_rts.htm
Vera Fluhr (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
application régulière de la loi


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Administrative Law
  – Human Rights
Domaine(s)
  – Droit administratif
  – Droits de la personne
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho Administrativo
  – Derechos humanos
due process of law
Source CORRECT

due process Source
CORRECT

due course of law Source

application régulière
de la loi Source CORRECT,
FÉM

procédure équitable
Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

debido procedimiento
legal Source CORRECT

DEF – The conduct of legal
proceedings according to
established principles and
rules which safeguard the
position of the individual
charged. Source

CONT – The concept of due
process is rooted in English
common law and expressed
in Magna Carta, Art. 39
(1215), whereby the King
promised that 'No freeman
shall be taken or imprisoned
or disseised or exiled or in
any way destroyed ... except
by the legal judgment of his
peers or by the law of the
land'. This was later
interpreted to require trial by
jury. Source

CONT – "Due process" is an
imprecise and elastic term,
the meaning of which varies
with time and place.
Basically, it suggests
fundamental fairness and tries
to apply that concept to all
parts of the criminal process.
The breadth of the concept
depends upon the subjective
view of the American courts,
particularly the United States
Supreme Court. In the last
twenty years "due process"
has included protections
against self-incrimination,
coerced confessions, illegal
searches, denial of counsel or
jury trial and unregulated
eavesdropping. In the
American system a judicial
finding that law enforcement
officials have offended due
process will result in a
complete exclusion of the
impugned evidence and will
usually result in the acquittal
of the accused. Source

OBS – Reproduced from the
Glosario Provisional de
Términos Jurídicos with the
permission of the United
Nations Office at Geneva.
Source

OBS – Notion corollaire à
celle de la primauté du droit,
q.v., à savoir que les
gouvernements sont tenus de
respecter les droits
fondamentaux des citoyens et
les principes de justice
naturelle dans l'application du
droit, à défaut de quoi une
décision administrative pourra
se voir annulée par un tribunal
à la demande du citoyen
concerné. Les principes de
justice naturelle en question
sont : (1) le droit du citoyen
d'être entendu et, (2)
l'obligation pour le tribunal ou
l'autorité compétente d'être
impartiale, ce qui implique
notamment la prohibition de
toute forme de discrimination
et l'égalité de traitement de
tous. Source




GILOU
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 75558
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pleine application de la loi en vigueur
7 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conformément à la loi


Explanation:

en vertu de la loi ayant cours


Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 788




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search