not all those and not just those, anyway

French translation: ni en totalité ni exclusivement

11:57 Jan 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: not all those and not just those, anyway
Respondents have to accept that the facts of the case to which article 227 shall apply are not those described in respondents' memorial (not all those and not just those, anyway).
Sylvie André
France
French translation:ni en totalité ni exclusivement
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ni dans tous les cas ni dans ces seuls cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en tout état de cause (pour anyway) ou bien quoi qu\'il en soit ou encore, selon contexte, quoi qu\'il advienne
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ni en totalité ni exclusivement
cjohnstone
5more clarity needed here between facts and cases
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ni en totalité ni exclusivement


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ni dans tous les cas ni dans ces seuls cas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:33:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en tout état de cause (pour anyway) ou bien quoi qu\'il en soit ou encore, selon contexte, quoi qu\'il advienne

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: An elegant solution for a talking horse!
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden
9 hrs

agree  Silvia Mendez
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more clarity needed here between facts and cases


Explanation:
Respondents have to accept that the facts of the case to which article 227 shall apply are not those described in respondents' memorial (not all those and not just those, anyway).

There's more here than simply saying that art 27 applies in some cases, but not in others.

Spelled out:
Respondents have to accept that the factual circumstances to which art 27 is intended to apply are not those factual circumstances (or at least not all of them) which they describe in their memorial [sic], and moreover [the 'anyway'] that art 27 is not limited to the ones among those they describe to which it does indeed apply, but rather, can apply to other factual circumstances as well.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search